International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Реф. сб.

English translation: Collection/digest of essays/abstracts/references


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Реф. сб. - Реферативный сборник
English translation:Collection/digest of essays/abstracts/references
Entered by: Liv Bliss

18:46 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ bibliography, history
Russian term or phrase: Реф. сб.
Found in the bibliography of an article on 18th century Russian society. I'm assuming that Реф. сб. is реферативный сборник. Can someone confirm that or correct me if I'm wrong, and provide a standard US-English equivalent, please?

Thanks for your help,
Liv Bliss
Liv Bliss
Abstract digest / bulletin
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сокрещение - действительно \"реферативный сборник\"
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
I know that whichever answer I choose, I'm going to disappoint five helpful and thoughtful individuals. I finally opted for "digest" -- the most generic term I could find from your many suggestions. Thanks to Mark, and also to Svenska, Eduard, Vera (interesting URLs), Montefiore (that Biligraphical Tools reference will stand me in good stead for the future), and Oleg.

best to all
Liv
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5реферативный сборник
Igor Kreknin
5collection of abstracts
Montefiore
4 +1abstract(s) collection
Eduard Kurilovich
4 +1Abstract digest / bulletin
Mark Vaintroub
4Reference collectionxxxOleg Pashuk
4Abstract bookxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
реферативный сборник


Explanation:
Сollection of essays
Abstract collection

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
4 mins

agree  Eduard Kurilovich
7 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
13 mins

agree  protolmach
7 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abstract digest / bulletin


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сокрещение - действительно \"реферативный сборник\"


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
I know that whichever answer I choose, I'm going to disappoint five helpful and thoughtful individuals. I finally opted for "digest" -- the most generic term I could find from your many suggestions. Thanks to Mark, and also to Svenska, Eduard, Vera (interesting URLs), Montefiore (that Biligraphical Tools reference will stand me in good stead for the future), and Oleg.

best to all
Liv

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 mins
  -> Thanx

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstract(s) collection


Explanation:
Просто вариант

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
20 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abstract book


Explanation:
Dynamics Days Europe 2002: Abstract Book and Supplements
Abstract Book and Supplements. The abstract book can be downloaded from
the Electronic Resource Page, where there also is a Supplement ...
www.mpip-mainz.mpg.de/~dd02/abs_book.html

Online Abstract Book
... Online Abstract Book. This is the online version of the conference
abstract book. Each conference participant obtained the printed ...
www.ph1.uni-koeln.de/zermatt1998/abstractbook.html -
Abstract Book. You can download the abstract book as a MSWord file
and study the abstracts before you come here. However, notice ...
www.5z.com/aps/abstractbook.html

... EICC. DOE EPSCoR Staff Abstract Book. EPSCoR Funding by Agency. BOOK OF ABSTRACTS FOR PROJECTS SUPPORTED BY THE OFFICE OF SCIENCE AT THE DESIGNATED EPSCoR STATES. ...
www.science.doe.gov/EPSCoR/abstracts.htm
ABSTRACT BOOK III EUROPEAN CONFERENCE ON COMMUNITY PSYCHOLOGY 11-13 SEPTEMBER 2000 BERGEN, NORWAY Cinzia ALBANESI and Nicoletta CAVAZZA Young people's attitude ...
www.bergenclinics.hl.no/eccp2000/book.htm

SPM - Workshop Kassel - Abstract-Book 2002 -
... Abstract-Book 2002. Here you can download the final Abstract Book
of the workshop. It ... website. download Abstract-Book 2002 (484KB).
www.spm-workshop.net/abstracts.php

ISNPS: STAIF-2001 - Abstract Book
STAIF-2001 Abstract Book. The Abstract Book (PDF) for STAIF-2001 is
still available. This file is interactive. Browse the Table of ...
www.unm.edu/~isnps/staif/archives/ arc2001/abstracts.html

"Education ­ Pathway to Space" "Education ­ Pathway to Space"
STAIF 2002 ­ Abstract Book "Education ­ Pathway to Space" CONFERENCE ON THERMOPHYSICS IN MICROGRAVITY CONFERENCE ON INNOVATIVE TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS ...
www.unm.edu/~isnps/staif/archives/ arc2002/abstractbook.pdf

On-Line Abstract Book
... On-Line Abstract Book. ... In contrast to the online version, the printed abstract book will also contain the email addresses of all participants. ...
www.tuc.nrao.edu/imaging99/abstractbook.html

IAU Symposium 202 - Abstract Book - SOC Chair Instructions
ABSTRACT BOOK - SOC CHAIR INSTRUCTIONS. Preparation of Abstract Book:
Instructions to Chairs of SOCs. In order to produce an Abstract ...
ast.star.rl.ac.uk/symp202/abstracts/soc_advice.html

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collection of abstracts


Explanation:
another option.
Да, это реферативный сборник
... творчеством Д.Оруэлла, Е.Замятина и др.,
однако до начала "перестройки" ее работы практически не были
известны на родине (большинство были опубликованы в "закрытых"
реферативных сборниках ИНИОН, либо в зарубежной печати).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also - just Abstracts

However, it can be a Handbook, I am afraid. It\'s not so clear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following link has \"Handbook\" as one of the bibliographic reference tools. There are other tools, including abstracts, listed, too. Maybe if you read this reference, you will be able to decide for yourself what your article refers to.

http://www.personal.psu.edu/special/C18/maytools.htm

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reference collection


Explanation:
Generic term.
Or:
Collection of references


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619