KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Приготовление вторых блюд из мяса, рыбы, овощей, круп в вареном, тушеном виде

English translation: Cooking of boiled and stewed second courses from meat, vegetables and cereals

22:54 Jan 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Приготовление вторых блюд из мяса, рыбы, овощей, круп в вареном, тушеном виде
Описание обязанностей повара
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Cooking of boiled and stewed second courses from meat, vegetables and cereals
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer which seems most suitable!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Preparation of main courses from meat, fish, vegetables, grits – boiled or stewed.
xxxOleg Pashuk
5cooking of second course fish and meat meals, vegetables, cereals, boiled and stewed
korrum
3 +2Cooking of boiled and stewed second courses from meat, vegetables and cereals
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cooking of boiled and stewed second courses from meat, vegetables and cereals


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer which seems most suitable!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: "Preparation of second courses with boiled and stewed meat, vegetables and cereals" sounds more common for the restaurant industry
28 mins
  -> Yes, I agree your wording sounds better. I'm only in some doubt about "peparation"

agree  protolmach
56 mins

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: cereals are for breakfast
3 hrs
  -> Don't catch why: cereals = зерновые, злаки; блюдо из круп, злаков

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooking of second course fish and meat meals, vegetables, cereals, boiled and stewed


Explanation:
boiled and stewed in postposition separated by a comma corresponds to both vegetables and cereals, which is what the sense in the Russian text is.
Fish|meat meal is more correct than meals from meat and fish.
the rest is self explanatory.

korrum

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: cereals are for breakfast
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Preparation of main courses from meat, fish, vegetables, grits – boiled or stewed.


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 23:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"With\" instead of \"from\" - either way is OK.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 02:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"and\" - between vegetables & grits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 21:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also -\"groats\" for крупа

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: best answer: note to Russian speakers - "main course" or entree are the correct terms and not second course
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Я не стал употреблять "grits" потому, что это слово имеет приимущественно значение "овсяная крупа", а здесь, как я понимаю, идет речь о самых разных крупах.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you. But "cereal" in the US is something entirely different (I do not know about UK)

agree  Teresa Pearce: Yes, cereals are for breakfast in the UK, but we don't say grits. I'd say "grains" here - would that be acceptable to Americans??
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thank you. I am not sure about northern states but in the South - give me grits, or give me death:-)