KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

обеспечение на основе изучения спроса разнообразия ассортимента блюд

English translation: ensure menu variety based on demand study/analysis


23:10 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: обеспечение на основе изучения спроса разнообразия ассортимента блюд
Обязанности заведующего столовой
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:ensure menu variety based on demand study/analysis
Explanation:
Instead of 'ensure' one can also write 'ensuring', but I would prefer a verb in this case
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Larissa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buying based on demand for menu diversity
Irene Chernenko
4 +1ensure menu variety based on demand study/analysis
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buying based on demand for menu diversity


Explanation:
or perhaps "purchasing..."

It seems a little clumsy to me in English - there is usually no need to state the obvious, i.e. that buying has to be focussed on popular menu items, and to ensure a variety of choices.
However...




Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: These sort of rules are usually either obvious or ridiculous.
16 mins
  -> Yes, I am wondering whether, perhaps, Wilfgang Puck or Nigella Lawson should apply for this job!

agree  Dimman: or "procurement"
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensure menu variety based on demand study/analysis


Explanation:
Instead of 'ensure' one can also write 'ensuring', but I would prefer a verb in this case

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 696
Grading comment
Thank you Larissa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya
4 hrs
  -> Thanks