KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

выпечка из теста мучных кондитерских и булочных изделий

English translation: pastry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выпечка из теста мучных кондитерских и булочных изделий
English translation:pastry
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

06:54 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: выпечка из теста мучных кондитерских и булочных изделий
Кулинарное искусство - обязанности кондитера
Alexander Kolegov
pastry
Explanation:
As easy as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process is called panification
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pastry
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1Bakery - Pastry Art
alla dunbar
5Pastry and roll baking
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pastry


Explanation:
As easy as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process is called panification

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduard Kurilovich
6 mins

agree  Dash
1 hr

agree  Inga Baranova
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pastry and roll baking


Explanation:
Or
Baking of pastry and rolls.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1072

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bakery - Pastry Art


Explanation:
Best Culinary Schools - ... Art Institutes International Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, AAS ... Dover, NH, AOS, Diploma, Bakery/Pastry Arts Certificate. California Culinary Academy, San Francisco, CA, ...
http://www.online-college-education.com/culinary_arts_school...

Resume Confirm - ... Knowledgeable in all facets of the bakery/pastry field. ... Pastry Chef with the American Culinary Foundation • Certified ... Chef for 2001 by Pastry Art and Design ...
http://www.bakery-net.com/career/ResumeListing.asp?ID=87

Dallas County Community College District: 1999-2000 Degree Plans ... - ... Service Certificate Bakery/Pastry Certificate | Bakery/Pastry Associate Degree | Basic Culinary Skills Certificate ... ARTS 1301, Art Appreciation, 3. ...
http://www.nlc.dcccd.edu/cat9900/programs/fhsv99.htm



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Petrov
4 hrs