KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

товароведная характеристика сырья

English translation: properties of raw materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:товароведная характеристика сырья
English translation:properties of raw materials
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

06:56 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: товароведная характеристика сырья
Обязанности кондитера:
Работник должен знать товароведную характеристику сырья
Alexander Kolegov
properties of raw materials
Explanation:
В принципе это и есть смысл того, что он должен знать. Если уж надо на 100% буквально переводить, можно написать что-нибудь вроде "properties of raw materials according to the relevant commodity descriptions".
Я, правда, не представляю в каких ситуациях это могло бы быть нужно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я поставил свой ответ отдельно, т.к. мне кажется, что понятие \"consumer properties\" (потребительские свойства) несколько уже, чем товароведческие характеристики. Для сырья важны и технологические свойства, которые к конечному потреблению прямо не относятся.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3properties of raw materials
Yakov Tomara
4 +1foodstuff characteristics
David Knowles
5Characteristics of raw material
Ravindra Godbole
2consumer properties of raw materials
Dimman
1merchandising commodity characteristic
Eduard Kurilovich


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
merchandising commodity characteristic


Explanation:
Конечно, это просто попытка ответить.

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consumer properties of raw materials


Explanation:
тоже догадка - но с другого направления

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
properties of raw materials


Explanation:
В принципе это и есть смысл того, что он должен знать. Если уж надо на 100% буквально переводить, можно написать что-нибудь вроде "properties of raw materials according to the relevant commodity descriptions".
Я, правда, не представляю в каких ситуациях это могло бы быть нужно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я поставил свой ответ отдельно, т.к. мне кажется, что понятие \"consumer properties\" (потребительские свойства) несколько уже, чем товароведческие характеристики. Для сырья важны и технологические свойства, которые к конечному потреблению прямо не относятся.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  rapid
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Michael Moskowitz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Characteristics of raw material


Explanation:
As it is pertaining to the the responsibilities of the confectioner - that person should know the characteristics of raw material that he is going to use in his cullinary art.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 752

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foodstuff characteristics


Explanation:
possibly with "important to the consumer" added, but I doubt if it's necessary.

I'm slightly unhappy about "raw materials" as a translation here of сырьё. It's OK, but has an air of heavy industry about it (steel making etc.) "Foodstuffs" is a good jargon word for the culinary industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yakov\'s reference illustrates the English tendency to have a short title with an explanation, and it\'s absolutely relevant to this question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought: the culinary properties of raw materials (used in food processing)

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: however the phrase "raw materials for food processing" is also correct, e g http://www.fst.rdg.ac.uk/cupfst/6-fdproc.pdf
1 hr
  -> with the extra qualification, "raw materials" is good. Excellent reference!