KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

не до...(кого-либо)

English translation: I've got too much on my mind right now


15:19 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: не до...(кого-либо)
Из разговора:

Я сейчас занят, мне не до тебя, потом объясню...
-------
English translation:I've got too much on my mind right now
Explanation:
or
there's too much on my mind right now

A little more polite :)
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11I'm busy now and don't have time for you, I'll explain it later...
Nikita Kobrin
4 +2I've no time for your affairs
Yakov Tomara
5Leave me alone.
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1Deal with you
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1I've got too much on my mind right nowxxxxeni
4I have enough problems without youxxxOleg Pashuk
4I cannot be bothered with explaining it to you right now
oldnick


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I'm busy now and don't have time for you, I'll explain it later...


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: maybe "right now" or "at the moment"
1 min
  -> Да, вполне вместо "now " можно сказать "right now" или "at the moment".

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min

agree  Sara Noss
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
45 mins

agree  Elaine Freeland
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
11 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
14 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I've no time for your affairs


Explanation:
I've no time for you
You should let me alone for a while
etc etc.

Надеюсь, Вы понимаете, что фраза как по-русски, так и по-английски не будет образцом вежливости, и ее лучше или опустить из разговора или выразить так:
Sorry I can't speak to you right now (извини, но сейчас я не могу с тобой поговорить)


Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp: if that's what is needed
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deal with you


Explanation:
I'm busy and cannot deal with you now, will explain later.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have enough problems without you


Explanation:
= мне не до тебя

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leave me alone.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I cannot be bothered with explaining it to you right now


Explanation:
gimme a break , i ll explain it to you later

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've got too much on my mind right now


Explanation:
or
there's too much on my mind right now

A little more polite :)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: я б тоже так перевела :)
8 hrs
  -> спасибо (great minds... :))

neutral  Lale: I'm not sure that having too much on one's mind automatically implies being too busy
19 hrs
  -> "не до тебя" does not mean "I'm busy"