Translate from Greek to English

English translation: ceramics

Russian term or phrase:керамика
English translation:ceramics
Entered by: Yelena.

03:38 Jan 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Translate from Greek to English
I have a book with the following, can you translate from the Greek to English? I'll type the phrase first:
PYCCKAR KEPAMNKA N CTEK(greek Pi)O 18-19 BEKOB

PYCCKAR (backwards "R")

KEPAMNKA (backwards "N")

N (Backwards "N" again)

CTEK (then the greek Pi symbol) O (This is one word)

18-19 BEKOB

That's it, can you translate? Thanks (it appears to be a book on pottery)
Gloria
This is Russian
Explanation:
Gloria, in Russian this means:

"Russian ceramics and glass of the 18-19th centuries."

Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was greek to me too, which is why I asked - I had no clue what language it was, but thought I'd take a chance on it being Greek - now I know it's Russian! Thanks so much for all of your help; it's a beautiful book. Gloria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9It is not Greek ...
Valentini Mellas
5 +4This is Russian
Yelena.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
It is not Greek ...


Explanation:
This sounds more like Russian (especially the part about the inverted R). Are you sure it is Greek ?

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: It all looks cyrillic to me! There is no "C" letter in the Greek Alphabet or such words!... Sorry
1 hr

agree  George Tzathas: it is not greek
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Definitely not Greek
2 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: It is all "greek" to me!
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
2 days 11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This is Russian


Explanation:
Gloria, in Russian this means:

"Russian ceramics and glass of the 18-19th centuries."



Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
It was greek to me too, which is why I asked - I had no clue what language it was, but thought I'd take a chance on it being Greek - now I know it's Russian! Thanks so much for all of your help; it's a beautiful book. Gloria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrijela
5 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
49 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs