слушать музыку

English translation: see explanation below

Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: слушать музыку
Коллеги, помогите ответить на детский вопрос. Вообще ответ - listen to the music. А дите спрашивает: почему не for, а to, и с какого праздника определенный артикль. Что ответить? Я ж все забыл...
Dimman
Russian Federation
English translation:see explanation below
Explanation:
listen to: pay attention to something that you can hear
listen for: try to hear something that is coming but isn't there yet. For example, listen for the train (that will come at some time in the future)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 16:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as Jack points out:
I listened to music. (indefinite)
I listened to the music they were playing on the radio. (definite because it is defined by the clause \"they were...).
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3listen to the music, listen to music...
Jack Doughty
5 +3потому что звуки летят на тебя :)
Tatiana Nefyodova
5 +2see explanation below
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
listen to the music, listen to music...


Explanation:
If there is music playing and you say to the children "Listen to the music!" you are referring to that specific music in particular.
If you are asked what you do in your spare time, you might answer "I listen to music", because you are referring to music in general, or perhaps a class of music: "I listen to classical music" - but this is still general, not specific, so you don't say "the classical music" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some circumstances you could say \"listen for the music\", if for example the music was very faint and could only be heard with difficulty through other noises.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: С таким же успехом можно бы спросить на русском: "А почему вы пишете на кириллице". Ну и заботы у Вас... :-))
3 mins

agree  Tatiana Nefyodova
7 mins

agree  Yelena.
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation below


Explanation:
listen to: pay attention to something that you can hear
listen for: try to hear something that is coming but isn't there yet. For example, listen for the train (that will come at some time in the future)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 16:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as Jack points out:
I listened to music. (indefinite)
I listened to the music they were playing on the radio. (definite because it is defined by the clause \"they were...).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Nice!
7 mins
  -> I was listening for your comment!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
потому что звуки летят на тебя :)


Explanation:
поэтому и "to" - предлог направления :)
Шутка.
Насколько я это себе представляю, предлоги - зачастую в английском вещь непредсказуемая, почти каждому глаголу, прилагательному, и т.д. "присущ" какой-то предлог, и это нужно запоминать сразу вместе с таким словом. Почему look at - смотреть на? так исторически сложилось.
Насчёт артикля:
если какую-то конкретную музыку слушать, например, сидит дитё, слушает радио - s/he is listening TO THE MUSIC (which is on the radio);
а если в общем смысле, дитё в принципе любит это занятие, музыку слушать: s/he likes listening TO MUSIC.
О как!

Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: прочитал с удовольствием :)
5 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yelena.: very good!
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr