KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Я - летчик (название журнала)

English translation: I'm Flyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Я - летчик
English translation:I'm Flyer
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

13:49 Jan 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Я - летчик (название журнала)
это название журнала
вот ссылка на него
ка ккрасиво его перевести на англ
I'm a pilot
как то не то
http://www.aerodiesel.ru/magazine/
и АОН
авиац общего назначения заоодно
Vova
I'm Flyer
Explanation:
Or: Aeroflyer

Airline and Aviation Image Links
Aero Images Aeroflyer's Photo Gallery Aeromoe's Flyin' Webpage!! ...
members.aol.com/airnikon/molinks.htm

I'm Pilot эквивалентно русскому "Я - пилот". Но если Вы хотите сказать "Я -лётчик", то, по-моему, лучше подойдёт "I'm Flyer (Aeroflyer)".
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
только еще с артикл неопредел
всем огромное спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ya - lyotchik (Pilot magazine)
Teresa Pearce
3 +5Airman, Pilot, Aviator
Yuri Geifman
5 +2I am an aviator
Adam Bartley
5 +1Pilot
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +3I'm an airman
Vents Villers
5I'm Flyer
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4Aviation
xxxOleg Pashuk
4 -2Aviator's Pilot; Pilot of Aviators; Me, Pilot of Aviators
xxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm an airman


Explanation:
:)

Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Или: "Me, Airman". Airman здесь горадо лучше и правильнее, чем Pilot
18 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку :)))

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: What about airwoman?
1 day 7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am an aviator


Explanation:
"Aviator"иммеет больше высокый стилистичекий уровень чем "pilot" или "airman'.Летчики часто пользует етим словом описывать себя положительно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Какие журналы часто называются \"Modern Aviator\" или что–то похожее на это на английском.

Adam Bartley
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Aviator - тоже хорошо
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Aviator's Pilot; Pilot of Aviators; Me, Pilot of Aviators


Explanation:
Это не совсем точный перевод.
Но зато, по-моему, броский
Здесь обыгрывается двойное значение слова Pilot.
Pilot - это не только "летчик, пилот", но еще и "лоцман, кормчий, вожак", и т.д., в-общем тот, кто квалифицированным образом сопровождает

Имеется в виду, что этот журнал - это "Спутник авиатора", что-то в этом роде.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFilimon: масло масляное
6 mins
  -> Вы, неправы, Анатолий. По-видимому, Вы не дочитали до конца мой ответ. Прочитайте еще раз, пожалуйста.В том-то и состоит "броскость", что это НЕ масло масляное

disagree  Yuri Geifman: sounds weird in English... "пилот летчиков"
50 mins
  -> Именно! В этом и броскость. В моем словаре написано: WEIRD (jarg.) = вызывающий уникальную эмоциональную реакцию. Вот она у Вас и проявилась..:)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Airman, Pilot, Aviator


Explanation:
All 3 terms will work, although an airman has a military ring to it (see the US air force magazine web site)


    Reference: http://www.af.mil/news/airman/indxflas.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Right you are!
21 mins

agree  Adam Bartley: True about "airman". It has almost become a bit old-fashioned, recalling world war II pilots rather than the present day.
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ya - lyotchik (Pilot magazine)


Explanation:
It doesn't matter whether it's Pilot, Airman or Aviator: the first-person construction is very unlikely in the title of an English-language magazine, so I'd just call it "Pilot (magazine)", following a transliteration of the Russian title.

Teresa Pearce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
5 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: also possible
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  Yuri Geifman: great idea, I love it :-)
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Shame the Asker didn't. There are several major problems with "I'm Flyer", but I haven't time to point them out now.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aviation


Explanation:
Why not to call this magazine "Aviation"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, after checking the link - General Aviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ar - simply \"A Pilot\", without \"I am\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - Novice Pilot/ New Pilot

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pilot


Explanation:
this is it

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
17 hrs

neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Так Pilot он ведь и в России пилот, а тут спрашивают про лётчика.
18 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm Flyer


Explanation:
Or: Aeroflyer

Airline and Aviation Image Links
Aero Images Aeroflyer's Photo Gallery Aeromoe's Flyin' Webpage!! ...
members.aol.com/airnikon/molinks.htm

I'm Pilot эквивалентно русскому "Я - пилот". Но если Вы хотите сказать "Я -лётчик", то, по-моему, лучше подойдёт "I'm Flyer (Aeroflyer)".

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
только еще с артикл неопредел
всем огромное спасибо