KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

изобретать велосипед

English translation: to reinvent the wheel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:изобретать велосипед
English translation:to reinvent the wheel
Entered by: Yelena.

14:50 Jan 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: изобретать велосипед
такое выражение
(не дословно конецно же)
Vova
to reinvent the wheel
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 15:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reinvent the wheel (informal) - to waste time trying to find a way of doing something when someone else has already discovered the best way to do it.
© Longman2000
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19to reinvent the wheel
Yelena.
4 +9to re-invent the wheel
xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1to invent wheel
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to invent wheel


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 14:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to invent THE wheel

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: a wheel
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
to reinvent the wheel


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 15:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reinvent the wheel (informal) - to waste time trying to find a way of doing something when someone else has already discovered the best way to do it.
© Longman2000


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: :(((
3 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Я конечно, согласна. Вы меня опередили по времени. Пока я искала хорошие примеры... Излишне говорить, что ни Вашего ни предыдущего ответа я не видела, когда писала свой. Интересно, как правильнее писать - с черточкой или слитно? Но это извечный вопрос...
5 mins

agree  Michael Moskowitz
23 mins

agree  Eduard Kurilovich
54 mins

agree  mk_lab
55 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr

agree  Igor Yuzhakov
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
4 hrs

agree  GaryG
5 hrs

agree  Marina Petrov
6 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
11 hrs

agree  alla dunbar
1 day 1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin: По-моему, правильно без дефиса: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=reinvent the wheel&...
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to re-invent the wheel


Explanation:
ПРИМЕРЫ:

Don't Re-Invent the Wheel! ... The key is not to re-invent the wheel and
waste time rewriting tools that have already been created. ...
http://www.dgp.toronto.edu/~victorng/Tools.html

http://why re-invent the wheel? ... RE: why re-invent the wheel? Raven, 07/11/01 09:52. ...
http://www.phpbuilder.com/annotate/message.php3?id=1005414

... Researchers re-invent wheel. Ranjana Wangvipula. Researchers are currently working on a unique amphibious vehicle they hope will be ...
http://www.bangkokpost.net/141002_News/14Oct2002_news20.html

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduard Kurilovich: Да, я тоже страдал от излишней старательности. Теперь я сначала пишу коротко главное, а потом делаю additions. Удачи!
53 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эдвард. Страданиями, это, конечно, назвать нельзя, но совет хороший. Спасибо большое.

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Илона

agree  Zhanna1
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Жанна

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Rusinterp

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лариса

agree  Elaine Freeland: Учитывая, что постинги пошли в одно время -- и что я, как въедливый редактор и корректор, душой болею за нюансы орфографии -- дефис в re-invent
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Элейн

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ludwig

agree  Peter Skipp
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter