KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

лидировать с (большим) отрывом

English translation: to be far ahead of competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лидировать с (большим) отрывом
English translation:to be far ahead of competition
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

17:46 Jan 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Hit-parade
Russian term or phrase: лидировать с (большим) отрывом
Знаменитый полонез "Прощание с Родиной" Михала Клеофаса Огиньского возглавляет хит-парад радио "ХХХХХ". ... Он собрал несколько сот голосов, лидируя с большим отрывом от ближайших конкурентов.

Мне ничего не приходит в голову, кроме "leads with a great gap", но это, наверное, наивный Runglish, и наверняка есть настоящее английское выражение, просто я его не знаю.
xxxVera Fluhr
To be far ahead of competition
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
To be well ahead...
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем, все ответы мне были очень интересны и полезны. Они обогатили мой словарный запас.
Для этого перевода я использовала вариант Олега. Спасибо, Олег!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leaving its nearest competitors far behind
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +3lead by a mile
Rusinterp
5 +1To be far ahead of competitionxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +2leave far behind
Nik-On/Off
5to win by a landslidettasovac
4to excel/outdo/outstrip by far
Dimman
3"head and shoulders above"; "to outpace/outperform/surpass [smb/smth] by a wide margin"xxxagora


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be far ahead of competition


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
To be well ahead...


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем, все ответы мне были очень интересны и полезны. Они обогатили мой словарный запас.
Для этого перевода я использовала вариант Олега. Спасибо, Олег!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thank you Jack

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to win by a landslide


Explanation:
landslide = overwhelming majority of votes

ttasovac

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leaving its nearest competitors far behind


Explanation:
A Bridal Affair to Remember - before your wedding come join us at ...
These leads are going to open up new doors for you…make you thousands
of extra dollars…and leave your competitors far behind! ...
www.bridalaffair.com/exhibitor.html

Or: outclassing its nearest competitors

SalesLabs
Talk their language and get credit for your homework. But most importantly,
bring value to their thought process - and outclass your competitors! ...
www.saleslabs.net/page639040.htm

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 696

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: you've left me far behind :)
12 mins
  -> Don't worry, you may still outclass me. Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxxeni
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ksenia!

agree  Teresa Pearce: But I think "the rest" would sound more natural than "its nearest competitors".
14 hrs
  -> You know best :-)) And thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave far behind


Explanation:
or
outclass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 19:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.к. Лариса опередила с \"leave behind\", то основным моим предложением становится outclass, что, кстати, короче всего того, что было предложено выше :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 19:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.к. Лариса опередила меня с \"leave behind\", то основным моим предложением становится outclass, что, кстати, короче всего того, что было предложено выше :)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: :-))
21 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lead by a mile


Explanation:
or lead by far -

just another couple possibilities suggested by a native speaker

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Geoghegan: This is the version I would have used in this context.
27 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

agree  Teresa Pearce
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to excel/outdo/outstrip by far


Explanation:
Не совсем буквально, но вроде лучше

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"head and shoulders above"; "to outpace/outperform/surpass [smb/smth] by a wide margin"


Explanation:
1) "[emerge/rise/be/sit/stand] head and shoulders above"
- outstandingly superior to
"in intelligence he was head and shoulders above the others in his class"
Source: WordNet ® 1.7, © 2001 Princeton University
Examples:
"...The student member of the search committee that selected Harris, Second Year Adam P. Carter, said, “Bob Harris emerged head and shoulders above the rest of a very impressive field, and I am confident that he will lead the Darden School to a position head and shoulders above the field of our peer institutions.”
http://www.darden.edu/news/news_press_newdeanHarris_bio.htm
"...It's apparent that Sharks and Minnows genuinely feel greatly about what they're doing, which already sets them head and shoulders above their contemporaries. That they're also highly competent musicians playing..."
http://www.2sheds.com/press/sharks_sep_laafsaab_review.html
2) "to outpace/outperform/surpass [smb/smth] by a wide margin".
Source: search engines and The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
"But, when things do start to change for the better, dramatic swings from losses to profits can often far surpass expectations. Performance can even outpace growth stocks by a wide margin..."
http://www.investopedia.com/articles/02/102202.asp
3) Такой термин из спорта. Здесь можно употребить фигурально. Дело вкуса.
"[to lead/beat/defeat/win] by several lengths [ahead of]",
Гальперина с Апресяном предлагают "lead by three lengths" - опередить на три корпуса;
From Google search:
- about auto and boat racing:
"...Junqueira had to hold off a late charge by Scott Dixon, his Target/Chip Ganassi Racing teammate. Junqueira's Toyota-powered Lola crossed the finish line roughly three car lengths ahead of Dixon's. The victory, combined with..."
http://query.nytimes.com/search/article-page.html?res=9F01E3...
"Cambridge started faster, but couldn’t hold. Oxford went past them and drew away, leading by three lengths at Hammersmith. Cambridge went to pieces in the rough water and Oxford won easily by seven lengths. ... There was a cold wind on the day. Oxford won the toss and went ahead, but Cambridge came up fast until there was only a few feet between the crews but the Dark Blues held, went clear again and won by three lengths..."
http://www.theboatrace.org/htmlsite/searchsummarykeyid17492....

xxxagora
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian