"Вдогонку" за Ошкошем.

English translation: To catch up with....

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: "Вдогонку" за Ошкошем.
Oshkosh город в США, где проходит авиавыставка там все связ с авиац, кипит жизнь
и стать я про то что в Мячково тоже что то делаетс для этого
типа догоним и перегоним америку
как лучше название вдогонку за Ошкошем сказать
Vova
English translation:To catch up with....
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In pursuit of Oshkosh
xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1To catch up with....
Mark Vaintroub
4Keeping Up with Oshkosh
Marina Petrov
4...folowing Oshkosh, ...
xxxOleg Pashuk
3In the footprints of Oshkosh
Sergei Rioumin
2competing with Oshkosh
xxxxeni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To catch up with....


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In pursuit of Oshkosh


Explanation:
Тоже IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, я нашла как по-английски говорится \"догоним и перегоним\" : we catch you up, in passing you by

Если очень хочется обыграть именно это высказвание, то предлагаю такие варианты:

Passing by Oshkosh
We wave Oshkosh in passing by
Myachkovo waves Oshkosh (in passing by it)
To catch up and to pass by Oshkosh!
Catch up Oshkosh and pass it by!


А вот весь отрывок:


Khrushchev: How long has America existed? Three hundred years?\"

Nixon: \"One hundred and fifty years.\"

Khrushchev: \"One hundred and fifty years? Well then we will say America has been in existence for 150 years and this is the level she has reached. We have existed not quite 42 years and in another seven years we will be on the same level as America. When we catch you up, in passing you by, we will wave to you. Then if you wish we can stop and say: Please follow up. Plainly speaking, if you want capitalism you can live that way. That is your own affair and doesn\'t concern us. We can still feel sorry for you but since you don\'t understand us -- live as you do understand.
http://www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/14/documents/d...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Teresa Pearce: But I don't agree with "in passing you by" for перегоним; it would be more usual to say "overtake" in this context... "we'll give Oshkosh a wave as we overtake/go past".
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...folowing Oshkosh, ...


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 19:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in Oshkosh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 19:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...right behind Oshkosh
...following footsteps of Oshkosh

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the footprints of Oshkosh


Explanation:
Какое странное совпадение. В Австралии Ошкош у всех ассоциируется с одноименным магазином детской одежды...
Можно еще Chasing after Oshkosh.

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
competing with Oshkosh


Explanation:
как вариант

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keeping Up with Oshkosh


Explanation:
по аналогии с "Keeping up with the Joneses"

Marina Petrov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian