KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

"квартирование"

English translation: reworded translation


14:13 Jan 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: "квартирование"
Мы у себя в Мячково решили поддержать стремление многих наших граждан подняться в небо в кабине пилота самолета. Ввели щадящие, вполне разумные тарифы на “квартирование”. В Мячково один за другим потянулись самолеты и вертолетыWe decided to back up many our citizens, who aspire to rise into the sky in pilot cockpit. We set sparing and quite reasonable rates for
тут квартирование как размещение самолетов на аэродроме скорее всего
ка кбы это сказать
тарифы на хранение размещение самолетов на аэродроме
Vova
English translation:reworded translation
Explanation:
that does not sound like a translation, I suggest the following:

We at Myachkovo support many of our people's dream of becoming pilots. Our parking rates are affordable and quite reasonable. And one by one you now see plane and helicopter [pilots/owners coming to take advantage of this].

I'd really be careful about translating "граждане" since the direct translation "citizen" produces an almost comical/quasi-Cold war tone to the text. Picture Soviet movies from the 50s. While the contemporary connotation in modern Russian is a certain formality, the English should use words like "people, nationals, etc."

If you want to translate "подняться в небо в кабине пилота самолета" with a fluorish, you could say: "...dream of aiming for the skies in a cockpit".
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reworded translation
Marcus Malabad
5 +2Что, теперь решили поиздеваться над английским языком? :-)
Steffen Pollex
3 +2plane and chopper parking / berthing
Mark Vaintroub
4"housing" your plane or helicopter
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plane and chopper parking / berthing


Explanation:
Менее уверен по второму слову...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say \"helicopter\" instead of \"chopper\"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: berthing is more applicable to boats, I think... parking sounds fine
26 mins
  -> А вот это точно.

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Что, теперь решили поиздеваться над английским языком? :-)


Explanation:
Если уж писать, тогда надо:

"We decided to back up many OF our citizens (запятую убрать) who aspire to rise into the sky in (pilot убрать) A cockpit. We set sparing and quite reasonable rates for"

Если писать "cockpit", это уже означает, что пилот.


Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: accommodate might sound better than back up
8 mins

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reworded translation


Explanation:
that does not sound like a translation, I suggest the following:

We at Myachkovo support many of our people's dream of becoming pilots. Our parking rates are affordable and quite reasonable. And one by one you now see plane and helicopter [pilots/owners coming to take advantage of this].

I'd really be careful about translating "граждане" since the direct translation "citizen" produces an almost comical/quasi-Cold war tone to the text. Picture Soviet movies from the 50s. While the contemporary connotation in modern Russian is a certain formality, the English should use words like "people, nationals, etc."

If you want to translate "подняться в небо в кабине пилота самолета" with a fluorish, you could say: "...dream of aiming for the skies in a cockpit".

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Adams: absolutely, but I would say "support the dream shared by many of becoming pilots"
2 hrs
  -> yes, definitely better. Thanks Liz

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"housing" your plane or helicopter


Explanation:
можно писать: "housing". Это сохраняет оригинальные кабычки.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905