KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Но с ростом спроса на полеты менялась и психология.

English translation: but as the demand for flights grew, the mentality changed accordingly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Но с ростом спроса на полеты менялась и психология.
English translation:but as the demand for flights grew, the mentality changed accordingly
Entered by: Montefiore

21:17 Jan 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Но с ростом спроса на полеты менялась и психология.
Но с ростом спроса на полеты менялась и психология.
какой тут время?
But as demand for flights increased psychology also changed. просто так или has been also changing
Vova
but as the demand for flights grew, the mentality changed accordingly
Explanation:
or-

As the demand for flights changed, so did the mentality

Вова, на Ваш вопрос - "какой здесь время::)))) - отвечаем:

I would use past indefinite in both parts of the sentence if I were you. По-моему, так:)
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9But as demand for flights increased, the psychology changed too
Jack Doughty
4 +6attitude (public/consumers)
Marat Suleymanov
4 +4but with the increase in demand for flights there has also been a change in psychology
Libero_Lang_Lab
5but as the demand for flights grew, the mentality changed accordingly
Montefiore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
but with the increase in demand for flights there has also been a change in psychology


Explanation:
vash variant pochti otlichno... no ya by perevodil tak

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
5 mins

agree  Montefiore: приветствую Вас, Дэн
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
But as demand for flights increased, the psychology changed too


Explanation:
или:
with the increase in demand for flights, the psychology has been changing too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:13:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now accept that \"психология\" means attitude rather than psychology. So:
But as demand for flights increased, the attitude changed too
Or maybe better:
But as the demand for flights increased, attitudes changed too.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin
4 mins

agree  Vents Villers
42 mins

agree  Montefiore
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  lyolya
6 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: the attitude changed too
19 hrs
  -> Yes, I've now changed my attitude (not my psychology) on this question.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
attitude (public/consumers)


Explanation:

Good trick. В этом контексте под психологией русскоговорящие больше понимают отношение людей, тогда как англоязычные понимают науку. Очередная фраза, привнесенная в русский бюрократами.

Marat Suleymanov
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Good point.
5 mins

agree  Elizabeth Adams: 100%
21 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but as the demand for flights grew, the mentality changed accordingly


Explanation:
or-

As the demand for flights changed, so did the mentality

Вова, на Ваш вопрос - "какой здесь время::)))) - отвечаем:

I would use past indefinite in both parts of the sentence if I were you. По-моему, так:)

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312