базовое предприятие

English translation: This is very heavy in English...

21:40 Jan 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: базовое предприятие
что такое
базовое предприятие и как звучит по англ я просто не знаю что это означает
не хочется просто бэйзик писать
н уможно еще подсказать коим является
Мы пришли к выводу: надо объединить усилия базового предприятия, каковым является “МАУС”, и аэроклубов для дальнейшего развития аэропорта и аэродрома путем объединения материальных средств.
We came to such conclusion that it is necessary to pool together efforts of “Myachkovo aviation services” and aeroclubs for futher development of the airport and aerodrome
Vova
English translation:This is very heavy in English...
Explanation:
Close translation:

We have come to the conclusion that, in order to secure the further development of the airport and aerodrome, we need to combine the forces and assets of Myachkovo Aviation Services and the aero-clubs.

Freer translation:

We have decided that MAS and the aero-clubs should join forces to secure the further development of the airport and airfield.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Just "base"
Elaine Freeland
4 +2This is very heavy in English...
David Knowles
4Base interprise/business or - Main interprise/business
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Base interprise/business or - Main interprise/business


Explanation:
Not "basic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original ...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Just "base"


Explanation:
... такой монстр бюрократического языка, как "базовое предприятие", переводу и объяснению человеческим языком сопротивляется.

В принципе, "базовое предприятие" можно перевести в данном контексте просто как base, поскольку, как я понимаю, идет противопоставление аэропорта и аэроклубов: он им предоставляет техническую и прочую базу, которой владеет как предприятие. (См. ниже цитату про старый аэропорт Хельсинки)

Вариант перевода:

We've come (or came, в зависимости от контекста) to the following conclusion: to secure further development of the airport and aerodrome, we will need combined efforts of the air clubs and MAS as their base in order to unite their assets.

Про аэропорт Хельсинки:

http://www.tky.hut.fi/~pik/malmi/index-e.htm

In addition to being the home of several commercial pilot schools and aviation clubs, Helsinki-Malmi Airport is also a base of the Frontier Guard, the traffic control helicopter of the police and the SAR helicopter rescue service.

А вот на этой странице масса линков на аэродромную тему. Может, в смысле терминологии сгодится:

http://dir.yahoo.com/Recreation/Aviation/Clubs/

Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxNonna
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is very heavy in English...


Explanation:
Close translation:

We have come to the conclusion that, in order to secure the further development of the airport and aerodrome, we need to combine the forces and assets of Myachkovo Aviation Services and the aero-clubs.

Freer translation:

We have decided that MAS and the aero-clubs should join forces to secure the further development of the airport and airfield.


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Yess!
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search