впереди нас только, совершать взлет/ посадку

English translation: 1.Only the famous american Oshkosh is ahead of us. 2.conducted 10,500 flights.

Russian term or phrase:впереди нас только, совершать взлет/ посадку
English translation:1.Only the famous american Oshkosh is ahead of us. 2.conducted 10,500 flights.
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

22:48 Jan 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: впереди нас только, совершать взлет/ посадку
Такому центру быть!
Порукой тому несколько цифр. В 1996 году в Мячково летательными аппаратами АОН было совершено 10 тыс. 500 взлетов и посадок, в 2001 г. – около 40 тыс. Впереди нас только знаменитый американский Ошкош
We firmly believe that there should be such a center! These numbers can confirm it: in 1996 general aviation aircraft
take off это взлетать
land приземл
а вот как сказать совершили столько то взлетов и посадок
может просто вылетов
но тут наверно еще и акцент что число посадок равно числу взлетов или я уже перегибаю
Only the famous american Oshkosh takes the lead overus
Vova
***
Explanation:
1.Only the famous american Oshkosh is ahead of us.
2.conducted 10,500 flights.

Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
но про посадки больше у другого мне понравилось)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4only the famous Oshkosh of USA is ahead of us
Montefiore
4 +3***
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
***


Explanation:
1.Only the famous american Oshkosh is ahead of us.
2.conducted 10,500 flights.



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
но про посадки больше у другого мне понравилось)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: you beat me by 2 min. - great minds think alike:)
3 mins
  -> thank you:-)

agree  Alexandra Tussing
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr
  -> thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
only the famous Oshkosh of USA is ahead of us


Explanation:
and second part-

have performed 10,500 take-offs and landings

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 mins
  -> thank you, Oleg

agree  Alexandra Tussing
39 mins
  -> thank you, Rusinterp

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Людвиг

agree  Yuri Geifman
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Юрий