A-27 MС оснащен экономичным четырехтактным двигателем, весьма прост и приятен в

English translation: easy to fly

Russian term or phrase:прост и приятен в
English translation:easy to fly
Entered by: Mark Cole

19:05 Jan 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: A-27 MС оснащен экономичным четырехтактным двигателем, весьма прост и приятен в
A-27 MS is equipped with low-consumption four-stroke engine and is very simple and pleasant to fly.
вот есть easy-to-operate
тут по этой схеме как?
Vova
easy to fly
Explanation:
By analogy with "easy to operate" (but no hyphens). Another point: start with "The A-27 MS"
Another suggestion: "economical" instead of "low-consumption"
Selected response from:

Mark Cole
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1easy to fly
Mark Cole
5The A-27 is equipped with an four-cycle engine and it is simple and fun to fly....
David Welch


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy to fly


Explanation:
By analogy with "easy to operate" (but no hyphens). Another point: start with "The A-27 MS"
Another suggestion: "economical" instead of "low-consumption"

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Vorobiev: agree. flyers also say "compliant" meaning the machine handles easily and is fun to fly
27 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The A-27 is equipped with an four-cycle engine and it is simple and fun to fly....


Explanation:
I would use the term "four-cycle" for the engine. See below



Northwest Sport Aircraft SeaRey Features
... The wings and all flying surfaces are covered using conventional aircraft coverings
and ... include the 80 hp Rotax 912, four-cylinder, four cycle engine and the ...
www.chasaero.com/nwsa/features.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should have said \"equipped with an economical, four-cycle engine\"....

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59