KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

закрепить навыки

English translation: to reinforce (their) skills


19:08 Jan 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: закрепить навыки
Кроме того, а, может, и прежде всего, это - прекрасная возможность закрепить полученные навыки, так как авиаралли включают в себя элементы других соревнований.
Besides or first of all it is a golden opportunity to consolidate skills since aviarally comprises elements of the other competitions.
Vova
English translation:to reinforce (their) skills
Explanation:
My version:
Besides - or primarily - it is a great opportunity to reinforce the skills learned since aviarally(?) involves elements from other (types of) competitions.
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12to reinforce (their) skills
Oleg Rudavin
4Not for grading
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to reinforce (their) skills


Explanation:
My version:
Besides - or primarily - it is a great opportunity to reinforce the skills learned since aviarally(?) involves elements from other (types of) competitions.


Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Welch
9 mins

agree  Jack Slep: ore perhaps "sharpen skills"
15 mins

agree  Mark Cole: But surely "aviarally" means "air rallies"??
28 mins

agree  mk_lab
33 mins

agree  Vents Villers: "sharpen skills" seems also good
34 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
48 mins

agree  Myron Netchypor
1 hr

neutral  djack: I knew it was Vova's question the minute I saw it in the main menu
1 hr
  -> Does your 'neutral' refer to the answer or asker? ;-)

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
10 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
Mark Cole suggested "air rally" and that is correct. But if reference is to Oshkosh, I believe that there it is called "air show."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oshkosh Air Show 2000
... of the Experimental Aircraft Association fly-in at Wittman Regional Airport in Oshkosh. ... modest
get-together of home builders to a staggering show of aerobatics ...
popularmechanics.com/science/aviation/ 2000/8/oshkosh_air_show_2000/

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126