KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ИЛ-103. Новая "летающая парта" и не только.

English translation: Much more than a "flying desk/classrom"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Новая "летающая парта" и не только.
English translation:Much more than a "flying desk/classrom"
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

22:58 Jan 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ИЛ-103. Новая "летающая парта" и не только.
flying classroom это мы выяснили
но вот это название статьи как сказать
можно например так IL-103 light multipurpose aircraft
но хотел бы в названии про лет парту упомянуть
Вы меня понимаете)?
Vova
More than "flying classrom"
Explanation:
Much more than "flying classrom"
Not only "flying classroom"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но Вы уверены, что это \"flying сlassrom\"? Я бы, наверное перевела как \"flying desktop\"
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2More than "flying classrom"
xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1The New Ilyushin 103: A Flying Classroom and More
Oleg Vorobiev
2 +3flying school desk and more
Gennady Bronshteyn
4 +1The new IL103 is not just a flying classroom
David Knowles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
More than "flying classrom"


Explanation:
Much more than "flying classrom"
Not only "flying classroom"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но Вы уверены, что это \"flying сlassrom\"? Я бы, наверное перевела как \"flying desktop\"

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: much more than A flying classroom
5 mins
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Vents Villers
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ingemaars

neutral  leff: "classroom' suggest something bigger, but IL-103 is just 4-seat
4 hrs
  -> Ну я же написала, что desk(top) лучше! classroom - это не мой вариант, это Аскер так хочет

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flying school desk and more


Explanation:
just a guess - I think "Flying Classroom" is better

Gennady Bronshteyn
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers
1 hr

agree  leff
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The new IL103 is not just a flying classroom


Explanation:
moving the "new" to a better position in English

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins

agree  Vents Villers
1 hr

neutral  leff: "classroom' suggest something bigger, but IL-103 is just 4-seat
4 hrs

disagree  Mark Cole: "much more than a flying classroom" sounds more positive
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The New Ilyushin 103: A Flying Classroom and More


Explanation:
Typically, IL aircraft are referred to as Ilyushin in specialist publications, mannuals etc. Somehow I do not quite like "classroom", but cannot come up with something better off the top of my head. I feel it should be something that has "training" or perhaps "simulator " as its part.

Oleg Vorobiev
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
31 mins

neutral  leff: 'Ilyushin-103' has just 22 Google hits vs. over 3000 hits for 'IL-103'
3 hrs