В целом же, как показывает практика, возможности этой машины очень широкие.

English translation: experience proves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:практика показывает
English translation:experience proves
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

18:12 Jan 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: В целом же, как показывает практика, возможности этой машины очень широкие.
как показывает практика?
Generally this aircraft has great capabilities.
Vova
experience proves
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experience proves that , in general, this aircraft ...
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
всем огромное спасибо
пора вводить функцию чтобы оценивать неск ответов
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2experience proves
xxxVera Fluhr
5it has been demonstrated
Libero_Lang_Lab
4добавление
Alex Volovodenko
2tests demonstrated
Konstantin Garnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experience proves


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experience proves that , in general, this aircraft ...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
всем огромное спасибо
пора вводить функцию чтобы оценивать неск ответов

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Марк

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tests demonstrated


Explanation:
Один из вариантов

Konstantin Garnov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
добавление


Explanation:
Я бы сказал не избитое great capabilities, а что-нибудь с использованием versatile... а для "показывает практика" можно было бы быть ближе к тексту с использованием слов "displays, demonstrated", только подлежащим должна быть не практика, а сам самолет... The aircraft has proven to be versatile... ?

Ну это так, мысли вслух. Не для оценки. ;)

Vova, как же я вам завидую! Я просто мечтаю переводить авиационные тексты, особенно статьи и особенно про АОН... но авиация так редко попадается почему-то. Наверное, она слишком "маленькая".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:23:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Зарегистрировался, спасибо ;). Теперь буду ждать журнал ;).

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it has been demonstrated


Explanation:
It has been demonstrated that the overall capabilities of this machine/vehicle (?) are extremely wide-ranging.

The overall capabilities of this machine have been shown/demonstrated to be extremely wide-ranging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:58:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - FOR MACHINE READ AIRCRAFT (DOH!!!)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search