KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

находящийся в долгосрочной аренде, вплоть до последнего винтика

English translation: the company outfitted all of the long-term lease aircraft, down to the very last, tiniest screw


20:41 Jan 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: находящийся в долгосрочной аренде, вплоть до последнего винтика
Компания модернизировала все находящиеся в долгосрочной аренде самолеты, начиная с серии DV20, вплоть "до последнего винтика", оснастив их новым двигателем Rotax 912S мощностью 100 л. с.
долгосрочная аренда long lease, leasing
all the leased airplanes?
мониамю что до посл винтика можно написать полную complete
ну может есть чтос изюминкой у вас в запасе?
Vova
English translation:the company outfitted all of the long-term lease aircraft, down to the very last, tiniest screw
Explanation:
Just a suggestion, without any references or explanations at this point.

Long-term lease is a common term, but I need to check how it applies to the aircraft business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also -
extended lease,
leased for an extended periond of time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 22:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMMERCE BUSINESS DAILY ISSUE OF MAY 20,1998 PSA#2099
U.S. Marshals Service, Business Services Division, 600 Army Navy Drive, Arlington, VA 22202

W -- LONG TERM LEASE OF AIRCRAFT SOL MS-98-R-0006 DUE 061998 POC Cynthia C. Suter, Contracting Officer (202) 307-9368 E-MAIL: Click here to contact the contracting officer via e-mail, Cindy.Suter@justice.usdoj.gov. This announcement constitutes a Request for Information (RFI) synopsis and market research. Information obtained as a result of this synopsis is for planning purposes only. It does not constitute an invitation for sealed bid or request for proposal (RFP), nor is it to be construed as a commitment by the Government. The U.S. Marshals Service (USMS) is currently conducting a market survey for the long term lease (utilizing 1-5 year multi-year contracting authority) of aircraft. The following types of aircraft may be leased: Boeing 727 100 & 200 series, DC-9 all series and 10 passenger turbo jet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 22:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiple usage of the word \"outfit\" for various parts/systems of the aircraft is found in this reference quote:

Air Force KC-135 fleet adds multipoint refueling
Released: 8 Apr 1999


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


by 1st Lt. Dave Huxsoll
Aeronautical Systems Center Public Affairs
WRIGHT-PATTERSON AIR FORCE BASE, Ohio (AFPN) -- In an effort to enhance the efficiency and flexibility of the Air Force\'s air refueling fleet, 45 KC-135R Stratotanker aircraft are being outfitted to accept wing-tip, hose-and-drogue air-refueling pods, capable of refueling NATO and Navy aircraft.

The Multi-Point Refueling System program, managed by Aeronautical Systems Center\'s KC-135 Development System Office here, completed the engineering, manufacturing and development portion of the program last year, and will begin follow-on operational test and evaluation early this spring.

Navy and many NATO aircraft cannot be refueled using the boom-and-receptacle refueling method of Air Force aircraft, and instead use a probe-and-drogue system, where probes on the receiver aircraft make contact with a hose that is reeled out behind a tanker aircraft.

With the number of worldwide joint and combined military operations on the rise, the Department of Defense directed the Air Force to outfit part of its KC-135 fleet with the capability of refueling both probe-and-drogue and boom-receptacle aircraft on the same mission. This requirement also allows refueling up to two probe-and-drogue aircraft at the same time.

Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the company outfitted all of the long-term lease aircraft, down to the very last, tiniest screw
Montefiore
4The company upgraded all long-leased planes,...down to the last screw
xxxOleg Pashuk
4--
Alex Volovodenko


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
--


Explanation:
Касательно оснащения новым двигателем в контексте модернизации я бы поэкспериментировал с оборотом was retrofitted with a new 100 h.p. Rotax 912S [engine].

Как вариант The company completely revamped all the long-leased aircraft ..., retrofitting them with a 100 h.p. Rotax 912S engine.

Небольшой комментарий по терминам. Retrofit я встречал как стандартный термин для модификаций самолетов (когда ведут речь о том, что Дуглас оснастил модификацию D новыми двигателями и подфюзеляжным гребнем, например). По revamp хотелось бы услышать мнение native speaker'а, поскольку слово может употребляться иначе. Я его встречал в приблизительно таком контексте: "The new, completely revamped NNNN will be ...", заголовок новостной статейки.

По long-lease не могу внятно ответить.


Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the company outfitted all of the long-term lease aircraft, down to the very last, tiniest screw


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, without any references or explanations at this point.

Long-term lease is a common term, but I need to check how it applies to the aircraft business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also -
extended lease,
leased for an extended periond of time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 22:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMMERCE BUSINESS DAILY ISSUE OF MAY 20,1998 PSA#2099
U.S. Marshals Service, Business Services Division, 600 Army Navy Drive, Arlington, VA 22202

W -- LONG TERM LEASE OF AIRCRAFT SOL MS-98-R-0006 DUE 061998 POC Cynthia C. Suter, Contracting Officer (202) 307-9368 E-MAIL: Click here to contact the contracting officer via e-mail, Cindy.Suter@justice.usdoj.gov. This announcement constitutes a Request for Information (RFI) synopsis and market research. Information obtained as a result of this synopsis is for planning purposes only. It does not constitute an invitation for sealed bid or request for proposal (RFP), nor is it to be construed as a commitment by the Government. The U.S. Marshals Service (USMS) is currently conducting a market survey for the long term lease (utilizing 1-5 year multi-year contracting authority) of aircraft. The following types of aircraft may be leased: Boeing 727 100 & 200 series, DC-9 all series and 10 passenger turbo jet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 22:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiple usage of the word \"outfit\" for various parts/systems of the aircraft is found in this reference quote:

Air Force KC-135 fleet adds multipoint refueling
Released: 8 Apr 1999


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


by 1st Lt. Dave Huxsoll
Aeronautical Systems Center Public Affairs
WRIGHT-PATTERSON AIR FORCE BASE, Ohio (AFPN) -- In an effort to enhance the efficiency and flexibility of the Air Force\'s air refueling fleet, 45 KC-135R Stratotanker aircraft are being outfitted to accept wing-tip, hose-and-drogue air-refueling pods, capable of refueling NATO and Navy aircraft.

The Multi-Point Refueling System program, managed by Aeronautical Systems Center\'s KC-135 Development System Office here, completed the engineering, manufacturing and development portion of the program last year, and will begin follow-on operational test and evaluation early this spring.

Navy and many NATO aircraft cannot be refueled using the boom-and-receptacle refueling method of Air Force aircraft, and instead use a probe-and-drogue system, where probes on the receiver aircraft make contact with a hose that is reeled out behind a tanker aircraft.

With the number of worldwide joint and combined military operations on the rise, the Department of Defense directed the Air Force to outfit part of its KC-135 fleet with the capability of refueling both probe-and-drogue and boom-receptacle aircraft on the same mission. This requirement also allows refueling up to two probe-and-drogue aircraft at the same time.



Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole: Without "tiniest": "the very last screw" is enough
28 mins
  -> :) thank you, and I agree - tiniest is my creative addition:)

agree  Jack Doughty: I would say "updated" rather than "outfitted. And agree with Mark.
34 mins
  -> updated is fine as well; thank you

agree  Uldis Liepkalns: "the very last screw" is enough -agree, but "osnastjiv" in Russian is to "furnish with" not "udate"
2 hrs
  -> thanks, uldis; "update" wasn't my term of choice, although I can see that it's possible in some contexts

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Rusinterp

agree  cheeter: with the 'long term lease'.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thank you, sir:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company upgraded all long-leased planes,...down to the last screw


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 01:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Or:
all planes that has been in long-term lease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haVE been - sorry

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619