KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Как рождаются "Аисты".

English translation: --

20:51 Jan 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Как рождаются "Аисты".
вот как тут сказать
речь про аэроклуб аист-м
естественно его название то не надо переводить на англ и как тогда обыграть название
вот отрывок статьи для контекста
Как рождаются "Аисты". История и опыт создания одной частной взлетно-посадочной полосы в Подмосковье. Стр. 56-58

Частные аэродромы у нас с недавних пор уже не редкость, хотя в большинстве своем все же находятся на стадии развития. Одна такая частная площадка, знакомая, наверное, уже не одному поколению пилотов-любителей, расположена в Подмосковье, во "владениях" Анатолия Маркалова, одного из тех, кто стоял у истоков российской авиации общего назначения. На собственном "семейном" самолете, построенном вместе с отцом, летают туда его дети Вячеслав и Александр, организаторы одного из первых аэроклубов в Мячково. В их "Аисте-М" научились летать многие известные москвичи. Но прежде, чем пришла пора взлета самого клуба, этой семье пришлось пройти долгий и нестандартный путь в авиацию.
название только интересует
Vova
English translation:--
Explanation:
поскольку не переводим название, как вы сказали, попробуем так:

Aist-M: stairway to the sky.
Aist-M: the takeoff roll (тем более там про "взлет клуба" дальше по тексту)

может, на какие-нибудь мысли натолкнет...
Selected response from:

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3--
Alex Volovodenko
4 +2How the storks were born
David Knowles
4 +1How storks are born?
xxxOleg Pashuk
4These Storks bring Eagles / Falcons
xxxVera Fluhr
4How the new stars are born at "AIST-M".
Kateryna Shirolkar
4How the eagles are born
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How storks are born?


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 00:11:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How the \"Storks\" are born. A history and experience of creation of one private runway in Moscow suburbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 00:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
How the \"Aists\" are born...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: the "storks"
46 mins
  -> thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
--


Explanation:
поскольку не переводим название, как вы сказали, попробуем так:

Aist-M: stairway to the sky.
Aist-M: the takeoff roll (тем более там про "взлет клуба" дальше по тексту)

может, на какие-нибудь мысли натолкнет...


Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Binevitch: Subtitle "In Russian Aist means stork"
18 mins

agree  Montefiore: actually this is also a good version - I think it is possible both to translate it and not to translate it -either one is legitimate
42 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: as long as there's no stairway to heaven :-)
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How the storks were born


Explanation:
pun on how children are born - the storks bring them.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: the "storks" - Ithink quotation marks will define it better
20 mins
  -> Yes - this is better. Also at some point, you probably have to make it clear that Aist means Stork.

agree  Uldis Liepkalns: :)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
2 hrs

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Is my answer invisible?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How the new stars are born at "AIST-M".


Explanation:
OR
The Story of the Newborn Pilots from "AIST-M".

Kateryna Shirolkar
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How the eagles are born


Explanation:
IMHO, in English this conveys the concept of flying, though in terms of war and peace the meaning is directly opposite :)


    Reference: http://www.tulko.lv
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These Storks bring Eagles / Falcons


Explanation:
"Орлята учатся летать!" :))))

Эти аисты дают нам орлов/соколов!

Надо обыграть слово "аисты", т.к. когда кто-то рождается, то говорят, что его "принес аист":

... Stork brings babies Little Johnny: Mom, what kind of bird brings white
babies? Mother: Why, a stork, little Johnny. Little Johnny ...
http://www.aarons-jokes.com/joke-601.sht

... I overheard my then five-year-old daughter Susan ask her mother, "Mommy, if the stork brings babies, and if Santa Claus brings presents, and if the Lord ...
http://www.revlowell.com/html/fatherfun.html

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913