шведский стол

English translation: buffet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шведский стол
English translation:buffet
Entered by: Inga Baranova

10:18 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: шведский стол
I need the most coomon expression used in hotel guides and leaflets.
Inga Baranova
buffet
Explanation:
In the UK it is most commonly known simply as a buffet, although buffet table doesn't sound bad.

smorgasbord - which, as the Russian implies - is the original Swedish term -tends to be used more in a metaphorical sense in UK English (and I would guess the same is true of US English).
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. This answer wasn't the first one but it seemed the most telling. I liked the expression "buffet style" too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2buffet table
Igor Yuzhakov
5 +2buffet
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1Buffet; smorgasbord
xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1cold table
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buffet table


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:49:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Brunch from 9.00am - 1.00pm visit the buffet table as many times as you wish
http://www.forestparkhotel.co.uk/christmas.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:50:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Brunch from 9.00am - 1.00pm visit the buffet table as many times as you wish
http://www.forestparkhotel.co.uk/christmas.htm


Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
17 hrs

agree  ilmech: all-you-can-eat
2 days 7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buffet; smorgasbord


Explanation:
Второе значение, по-моему книжное
Ни разу не видела " в деле", только в книжках
Первое часто употребляется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§©§С§Т§н§Э§С §г§Ь§С§Щ§С§д§о, §Ц§л§Ц §Т§н§У§С§Ц§д - Buffet style

§№§д§а §Ь§С§г§С§Ц§д§г§с §У§С§в§Ъ§С§Я§д§С, §б§в§Ц§Х§Э§а§Ш§Ц§Я§Я§а§Ф§а §А§в§Ъ§Ц§Ю §У§н§к§Ц, §д§а §с §д§С§Ь§а§Ф§а §Я§Ц §У§г§д§в§Ц§й§С§Э§С (§Я§а §Ю.§Т. §а§Я§а §Ъ §г§е§л§Ц§г§д§У§е§Ц§д, §с §Я§Ц §Т§Ц§в§е§г§о §е§д§У§Ц§в§Ш§Х§С§д§о)

§±§І§Є§®§¦§І§Ѕ:

SERVED OR BUFFET MEALS. All of our entrЁ¦es are available for lunch or dinner and may be served buffet style or as a served meal. ...
http://www.umich.edu/~munion/catering/menu16.html

... Eeyore and Piglet. Meals are served buffet-style with a separate buffet for kids called \"Pooh Corner\". Breakfast items include eggs ...
http://www.wdwig.com/cb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the encoding problems !!! It is not my fault!

I only wanted to show you the expression \"BUFFET STYLE\" (see above)

I also told that I never met the expression suggested by Yury Yuzhakov)



More samples:

Welcome to the City of Cagayan de Oro : Accommodations
... 3 Meals (buffet) ; 2 snacks; RA Twin Sharing, P 1,760.00/pax/day. 3 Meals (buffet); 2 snacks ; RA Triple Sharing, P 1,540.00/pax/day. ... Buffet Meals, P 175.00/head. ...
http://cagayandeoro.net.ph/Accommodations.htm

... Our variety of services range from deliciously prepared buffet meals for smaller groups to theme parties, picnics and outings, weddings and large scale ...
http://www.chicagocatering.com/buffet_caterers.html

... Meals: Buffet breakfast and good 4-course dinner with choice of 3 main dishes plus salad buffet (the dairy produce at breakfast is from the family’s own farm ...
http://www.skimcneill.com/find_your_resort/ accommodation.asp?resort_id=20

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Yuzhakov: Вообще-то меня зовут Игорь, а что касается buffet table, то в Америке именно так и говорят, а можно и просто buffet. Если вам нужно подтверждение Интернета, пожалуйста, см. выше.
23 mins
  -> Извините за искажение имени. Там где мой текст искажен, я написала "я этого термина не встречала, но это не значит, что он не существует". А потом второй раз повторила уже более кратко. Не обижайтесь, пожалуйста. Я никогда не была в Америке

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold table


Explanation:
A major feature of Scandinavian eating is the “cold table”–Danish koldt bord, Finnish voileipapoyta, Norwegian koldtbord, Swedish smorgasbord is literally a table bearing many different cold items from which guests can choose, returning as often as they like. It’s a reflection of the variety of Scandinavian cuisine.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:xqNnQ4lTy9UC:www.allsca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Catalogue : NEW Christmas Selection
Poultry

Poultry Special

Vegetarian Special

Meat Special

Cold Table

Complete Menu

Gifts

Booze

Accompaniements

Ready to Cook Casseroles and Soup

Puddings and Cakes

Groceries



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Whale is open for Breakfast, lunch, and dinner. We have only been here for the super-mega-buffet seafood dinner! Take a look at the pictures below, and understand that the camera lens couldn\'t take in the whole buffet table! The cost is $ 25.00 per adult, but it includes UNLIMITED oysters, clams, shrimp, stone crab claws, and Alaskan King crab legs....and that\'s only the cold table!!!
I did bypass the other cold items, like slaw and potato salad so I could concentrate on those crab legs better! But the cold table has about 20 other choice salads.

There are several soup choices, and I had the Conch Chowder that wasn\'t packed with goodies, but had a good spicy flavor.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:WDVU3Hjgy7YC:www.igougo...

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buffet


Explanation:
In the UK it is most commonly known simply as a buffet, although buffet table doesn't sound bad.

smorgasbord - which, as the Russian implies - is the original Swedish term -tends to be used more in a metaphorical sense in UK English (and I would guess the same is true of US English).

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. This answer wasn't the first one but it seemed the most telling. I liked the expression "buffet style" too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
17 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search