KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Серия самолетов "Колибри"

English translation: "kolibri" aircraft series

18:55 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Серия самолетов "Колибри"
Стратегия развития самолетов серии "Колибри". В статье даны основные характеристики самолетов серии "Колибри", известных многим любителям СЛА.

Development strategy of the “Kolibri” aircraft series

The article describes main performances of the “Kolibri” aircraft series which is well-known among many of ultralight aviation fanciers (Pages 54-55).

про серию и любителей правильно сказал?
Серия самолетов "Колибри" ведет начало с известного Анд-2 - серебряного лауреата ВДНХ СССР 1982 г.
silver prize laureate
Vova
English translation:"kolibri" aircraft series
Explanation:
Oleg's answer is fine, but the whole sentence should be:

The article describes the main performance characteristics of the Hummingbird/Kolibri series.

("performances" does not exist in English in this sense)
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
colibri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"kolibri" aircraft series
David Knowles
5family of Colibri airplanes
Igor Kreknin
4Airplanes of “Hummingbird/ Colibri” series
xxxOleg Pashuk
3An offering...
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Airplanes of “Hummingbird/ Colibri” series


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= ...самолетов серии \"Колибри\". The order of words in the original calls for THIS translation.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"kolibri" aircraft series


Explanation:
Oleg's answer is fine, but the whole sentence should be:

The article describes the main performance characteristics of the Hummingbird/Kolibri series.

("performances" does not exist in English in this sense)

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
colibri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins

agree  Jack Slep: Except should be "Colibri" not Kolibri
32 mins
  -> The C is certainly more popular - I don't mind either way

agree  Olga Demiryurek
43 mins

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: the order of words in the original is "...самолетов серии "Колибри" = Airplanes of “Hummingbird/ Colibri” series
1 hr
  -> The only thing I was really interested in was correcting the English of "performances" - anything else дело вкуса

agree  Andrew Vdovin
16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family of Colibri airplanes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск по сайтам: \"family of Boeing airplanes\" . Результаты 1 - 4 из примерно 9.

http://www.airfax.com/releases/showrelease.asp?ID=636
The Sonic Cruiser would complement the current family of Boeing airplanes, which today

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск по сайтам: \"Boeing aircraft series\" . Результаты 1 - 3 из примерно 5.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An offering...


Explanation:
As indicated below, the term "characteristics" is frequently applied to aircraft in many different ways and does not necessarily mean performance.

Carbureting conditions characteristics of aircraft engines
Carbureting conditions characteristics of aircraft engines. Tice, Percival
S NACA Report 48 1920 Tests were conducted at the altitude ...
naca.larc.nasa.gov/reports/1920/naca-report-48/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Fatigue strength and related characteristics of aircraft joints ...
Fatigue strength and related characteristics of aircraft joints II : fatigue characteristics
of sheet and riveted joints of 0.040-inch 24S-T, 75S-T, and R303 ...
naca.larc.nasa.gov/reports/1948/naca-tn-1485/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from naca.larc.nasa.gov ]

ture Acoustic Characteristics of Aircraft in Civil Aviation
Future Acoustic Characteristics of Aircraft in Civil Aviation: Final
Report B. van de Kerke, Bouke Veldman, Janneke Vader, S. Lorkowsky ...
www.rand.org/publications/RE/RE2000.09/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]An Illustrated Guide of Optical Characteristics of Aircraft ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Page 2. Page 3. Page 4. Page 5. Page 6. Page 7. Page 8. Page 9. Page
10. Page 11. Page 12. Page 13. Page 14. Page 15. Page 16. Page 17. Page 18. Page
19. Page 20.
www.hec.afrl.af.mil/publications/tasktransdoc.pdf - Similar pages

Released Reports: Aircraft Lubricants
... 7/73. Development of Equipment and Techniques for Evaluating Deposits and Oil Degradation
Characteristics of Aircraft Gas Turbine Lubricating Oils. CRC-465. ...
www.crcao.com/reports/airlubr/default.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Transport Canada - TDC - Characteristics of aircraft anti-icing ...
... Project number: 9326c. Report: TP 13317E, Characteristics of aircraft anti-icing
fluids subjected to precipitation, APS Aviation Inc., 1998. ...
www.tc.gc.ca/tdc/projects/air/f/9326c.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Aircraft Crashworthiness Research Program
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and crew in an accident; (2) to develop a database based on test and accident information
on the crash characteristics of aircraft structures, cabin interiors ...
www.tc.faa.gov/its/cmd/visitors/ data/AAR-430/crashwor.pdf - Similar pages

Kansas University Aerospace Engineering Dept. Web Site
... Greco, P.; Lan, CE; and Lim, T., "Unsteady Transonic Aerodynamics in Frequency Domain
and Calculation of Flutter Characteristics of Aircraft," SAE Paper 951182 ...
www.engr.ukans.edu/ae/pub_cl.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Aircraft Design Software Rev.
... Schemensky, Roy T., "Development of an Empirically Based Computer Program
to Predict the Aerodynamic Characteristics of Aircraft," Vol. ...
www.aoe.vt.edu/aoe/faculty/Mason_f/ ACDesSR/refernce.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Flying Infrared Signature Technology Aircraft (FISTA)
... the signing of the nuclear atmospheric test ban treaty, in 1974 FISTA turned to
measuring and understanding the infrared characteristics of aircraft and the ...
www.fas.org/irp/program/collect/fista.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages





    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: Quite true, but the asker seems to have decided that in this case it does refer to performance
16 hrs
  -> OK