этим исчерпывается/ограничивается

English translation: maybe...

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: этим исчерпывается/ограничивается
Этим исчерпывается обзор работ по...
Этим ограничивается рассмотрение задач по...

Это последние фразы отдельных глав в обзорной статье. Как их правильно построить?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:maybe...
Explanation:
This concludes the review on...
This is the scope of the review...
The review is limited to the aforesaid...

(Бьюсь об заклад, это опять автор, который "не претендует на полноту"... шютк-кергуду...)
Selected response from:

Lale
Grading comment
Спасибо

(да, Оля, это тот самый автор, чтоб его...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9maybe...
Lale
4 +2This concludes our review/discussion, etc.
Oleg Rudavin
1(the review) can thus be considered completed
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
maybe...


Explanation:
This concludes the review on...
This is the scope of the review...
The review is limited to the aforesaid...

(Бьюсь об заклад, это опять автор, который "не претендует на полноту"... шютк-кергуду...)

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Спасибо

(да, Оля, это тот самый автор, чтоб его...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
4 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 mins

agree  djack
31 mins

agree  Oleg Rudavin
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
7 hrs

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
7 hrs

agree  Marichka
2 days 22 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This concludes our review/discussion, etc.


Explanation:
В последнее время приходится переводить много американских лекций, построенных в строгом соответствии с требованиями методики преподавания. Неизменная фраза в конце - This concludes our...

Хотя вариантов наверняка много.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 min

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(the review) can thus be considered completed


Explanation:
http://www.componentvalley.net/rooten/normative_2349.html
The Guide's project can thus be considered completed in the various aspects concerning maintenance and also, moreover, those of everyday practice.

Просто хотелось что-то пооригинальнее, не знаю вот только, удалось ли...

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328