KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Одна такая частная площадка

English translation: one such (landing strip)

17:33 Jan 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Одна такая частная площадка
Частные аэродромы у нас с недавних пор уже не редкость, хотя в большинстве своем все же находятся на стадии развития. Одна такая частная площадка, знакомая, наверное, уже не одному поколению пилотов-любителей, расположена в Подмосковье, во "владениях" Анатолия Маркалова, одного из тех, кто стоял у истоков российской авиации общего назначения
Private aerodromes are not something uncommon in Russia of late, though many of them are at early stage of development. One such a private landing strip is well known for many generations of private pilots. It is located in Moscow region and owned by Anatoly Markalov who is one of the pioneers of Russian general aviation.
интересует
one such a ..
можно сказать?
Vova
English translation:one such (landing strip)
Explanation:
Почти! Без "a"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите: http://www.automeet.com/motorsports.html

(one such airstrip)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"at AN early stage of development\"! Проклятые неопределенные артикли!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2one such (landing strip)
David Knowles
5 +1олько одно замечание (хотя лучший ответ уже выбран)
Oleg Vorobiev
4 +1One such pivate runway...
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one such (landing strip)


Explanation:
Почти! Без "a"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите: http://www.automeet.com/motorsports.html

(one such airstrip)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"at AN early stage of development\"! Проклятые неопределенные артикли!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: one such...
17 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns: yes, withot "a"
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One such pivate runway...


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US term.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: one such...
16 mins
  -> thank you

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
олько одно замечание (хотя лучший ответ уже выбран)


Explanation:
В русском оригинале речь не идет о том, что Маркелов является собственником ВПП. Английский перевод читателю однозначно говорит о том, что ВПП - его частная собственность.
Осторожнее, коллега!

Oleg Vorobiev
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr