KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Считается, что на первых порах начинать новое дело всегда труднее.

English translation: Starting a new business is always thought to be the hard part.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Считается, что на первых порах начинать новое дело всегда труднее.
English translation:Starting a new business is always thought to be the hard part.
Entered by: William Stein

04:44 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Считается, что на первых порах начинать новое дело всегда труднее.
colloquial
Rem
Starting a new business is always thought to be the hard part.
Explanation:
or "the hardest part". It is implied that the "easy part" is running the business thereafter.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you very much, William.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It is believed that to start something new is always hard.xxxxeni
4 +1Starting a new business is always thought to be the hard part.
William Stein
4***xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is believed that to start something new is always hard.


Explanation:
-

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.: to start a business
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
As they say , it is always difficult at the beginning of new project.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Starting a new business is always thought to be the hard part.


Explanation:
or "the hardest part". It is implied that the "easy part" is running the business thereafter.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you very much, William.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs