Вчера в газетах сообщали, что исходно на ядерной станции была допущена грубая

English translation: Yesterday's newspapers reported...

Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Вчера в газетах сообщали, что исходно на ядерной станции была допущена грубая
colloquial/mass media
Rem
English translation:Yesterday's newspapers reported...
Explanation:
Version 1. Yesterday's newspapers reported that the initial factor that triggered/caused the accident (or whatever -- you _need_ to mention the outcome of the mistake in this context) was a crude error made by one of the operators.

Version 2. Yesterday's newspapers reported that the accident (or whatever) was triggered/caused by a crude error of one of the operators.

You do need to mention the outcome -- accident or whatever it was -- here, otherwise you can't really build a nice sentence. Also, I can't think of many ways to translate исходный here literally, as "initial" -- it just wouldn't sound very natural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot the station...

Version 3. Yesterday\'s newspapers reported that the accident at the nuclear station was triggered by a crude error made by one of the operators.
Selected response from:

Elaine Freeland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2***
xxxOleg Pashuk
5Yesterday's newspapers reported...
Elaine Freeland
4 +1См. ниже
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
According to yesterday's newspapers, at the beginning, a terrible mistake was made at the nuclear station.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ssh
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: Normally "nuclear power station" in English.
4 hrs
  -> You are right. Thank you Jack

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
As reported by yesterday's (news)papers initially a crude operator's error was made at the nuclear (power) plant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 08:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yesterday\'s (news)papers reported a crude operator\'s error made at the nuclear (power) plant initially

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 696

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yesterday's newspapers reported...


Explanation:
Version 1. Yesterday's newspapers reported that the initial factor that triggered/caused the accident (or whatever -- you _need_ to mention the outcome of the mistake in this context) was a crude error made by one of the operators.

Version 2. Yesterday's newspapers reported that the accident (or whatever) was triggered/caused by a crude error of one of the operators.

You do need to mention the outcome -- accident or whatever it was -- here, otherwise you can't really build a nice sentence. Also, I can't think of many ways to translate исходный here literally, as "initial" -- it just wouldn't sound very natural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot the station...

Version 3. Yesterday\'s newspapers reported that the accident at the nuclear station was triggered by a crude error made by one of the operators.


Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much.