KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Он беззаботно хвастался, что он свободно может встать рано утром, даже тогда,

English translation: He was carelessly bragging...


04:47 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Он беззаботно хвастался, что он свободно может встать рано утром, даже тогда,
colloquial
Rem
English translation:He was carelessly bragging...
Explanation:
... that he could easily get up early in the morning even when...
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4***
xxxOleg Pashuk
5He was carelessly bragging...
xxxxeni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He was carelessly bragging...


Explanation:
... that he could easily get up early in the morning even when...

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
***


Explanation:
He was bragging nonchalantly that he had no problem getting up early in the morning even when...

- Need more context for the rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...even when he went to bed late the night before.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> thank you Jack

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  William Stein
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nikita Kobrin
18 hrs
  -> thank you