Это судно зашло в порт разгрузки для того, чтобы еще и оставить срочную почту

English translation: the/a port of discharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:порт разгрузки
English translation:the/a port of discharge

04:49 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Это судно зашло в порт разгрузки для того, чтобы еще и оставить срочную почту
colloquial
Rem
Leaving of urgent mail was another reason for that ship to stop off at the port of discharge.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2That ship stopped off at the loading dock and left
William Stein
4Leaving of urgent mail was another reason for that ship to stop off at the port of discharge.
Nikita Kobrin
4***
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That ship stopped off at the loading dock and left


Explanation:
some urgent mail again.
Or
because it had some more urgent mail to leave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 11:15:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leaving another batch of urgent mail was another reason for the ship to stop off at the loading dock.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: with second variant.
4 hrs

agree  Oleg Rudavin: "More" not neede here. The Russian 'еще' points ant another reason for the ship to stop.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Another reason for the ship's port call was to drop off the urgent mail.


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leaving of urgent mail was another reason for that ship to stop off at the port of discharge.


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search