В тот самый момент он понял, что она ему врет.

English translation: That's when he knew she was lying to him!

Russian term or phrase:В тот самый момент он понял, что она ему врет.
English translation:That's when he knew she was lying to him!
Entered by: William Stein

04:53 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: В тот самый момент он понял, что она ему врет.
colloquial
Rem
That's when he knew she was lying to him!
Explanation:
Or
That's when he understood...

When he saw the postman's shoes under their bed!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4At that very instant, he realized that she was lying to him
Emil Tubinshlak
5at that (very) moment he understood that she is lying to him
Alexandra Tussing
4That's when he knew she was lying to him!
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at that (very) moment he understood that she is lying to him


Explanation:
very is optional - to underscore the timing

Alexandra Tussing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

disagree  David Knowles: wrong sequence of tenses
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
At that very instant, he realized that she was lying to him


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
59 mins

agree  David Knowles: I prefer "moment", but "realized" is exactly right
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's when he knew she was lying to him!


Explanation:
Or
That's when he understood...

When he saw the postman's shoes under their bed!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thanks once again.