Он почувствовал запах горелого, вспомнил, что на плите у него греется суп, и

English translation: to smell smth. burning

Russian term or phrase:почувствовать запах горелого
English translation:to smell smth. burning

04:54 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Он почувствовал запах горелого, вспомнил, что на плите у него греется суп, и
colloquial
Rem
He felt a whiff of something burning, remembered that his soup was heating on the stove
Explanation:
and rushed off at breakneck speed to the kitchen to put it aside but it was late.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7He sniffed/smelt something burning and remembered that his soup was being heated on the stove
xxxVera Fluhr
4He felt a whiff of something burning, remembered that his soup was heating on the stove
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He sniffed/smelt something burning and remembered that his soup was being heated on the stove


Explanation:
He sniffed/smelt something burning and remembered that his soup was being heated on the stove/ hotplate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 05:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samples:

\"I smelt something burning so I looked out of the window and the ...
http://www.thei.aust.com/isite/vai.html

They sniffed a bit then asked me, “Do you smell something burning?” I said no. ...
http://smoocher.diaryland.com/010810_48.html

... :Sniff sniff:: I smell something burning . ...
http://www.pcmech.com/show/tt/198/

... Have you ever left a metal spoon in a pot of soup being heated on a stove? ...
http://www.patprojects.org/glider/tcu/attrans.htm

Hyper Dictionary: heat
1: make hot or hotter; \"heat the soup\"
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/heat

Along with this, keep to the side the heat resistant surface (hot plate), soup bowl and teaspoon. ...
http://www.akiskitchen.ca/techniques/clarifying_butter/clari...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
5 mins
  -> Thank you, tubinshlak

agree  William Stein
6 mins
  -> Thank you, William

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oleg

agree  David Knowles: simply "his soup was heating on the stove"
4 hrs
  -> OK, thank you, David

agree  Jack Doughty: also with David.
4 hrs
  -> Thaznk yoy, Jack

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yelena

agree  Alexandra Tussing
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He felt a whiff of something burning, remembered that his soup was heating on the stove


Explanation:
and rushed off at breakneck speed to the kitchen to put it aside but it was late.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you.