KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Не забудь включить ближний свет, когда поедешь, – уже темно

English translation: Be sure to turn on the headlights -- it's already dark out.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Не забудь включить ближний свет, когда поедешь, – уже темно
English translation:Be sure to turn on the headlights -- it's already dark out.
Entered by: William Stein

04:55 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Не забудь включить ближний свет, когда поедешь, – уже темно
colloquial
Rem
Be sure to turn on the headlights -- it's already dark out.
Explanation:
Another possiblity.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Be sure to turn on the headlights -- it's already dark out.
William Stein
4 +1Don't forget to turn on the headlights when you go - it's gotten darkEmil Tubinshlak
4***xxxOleg Pashuk
4Don't forget to turn on your low beams when you drive - it is darkxxxxeni


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't forget to turn on the headlights when you go - it's gotten dark


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ssh
45 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Be sure to turn on the headlights -- it's already dark out.


Explanation:
Another possiblity.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't forget to turn on your low beams when you drive - it is dark


Explanation:
ближний свет - low beams
дальний - high beams

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 06:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is already dark

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
When you go, don't forget to turn your headlights on - it is dark already.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619