Не перезвоните ли вы мне через 10 минут?

English translation: Would you mind calling me back in 10 minutes?

Russian term or phrase:Не перезвоните ли вы мне через 10 минут?
English translation:Would you mind calling me back in 10 minutes?
Entered by: William Stein

04:56 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Не перезвоните ли вы мне через 10 минут?
colloquial
Rem
Would you mind calling me back in 10 minutes?
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Would you mind calling me back in 10 minutes?
William Stein
5 +1Please, get me back in 10 minutes.
Freechoice
5 +1would you please call me back in ten minutes
Alexandra Tussing
4 +2***
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Would you mind calling me back in 10 minutes?


Explanation:
+

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
31 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
14 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
20 hrs

agree  Freechoice
2 days 53 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would you please call me back in ten minutes


Explanation:
or in about 10 minutes

Alexandra Tussing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep: also good
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
Can you call back in ten minutes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 06:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Normal conversation

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: perhaps with "please"!
3 hrs
  -> You are right. Thank you

agree  Jack slep: this is fine too
9 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please, get me back in 10 minutes.


Explanation:
1.В зависимости от того, к кому в большей степени относится Ваша просьба:
- Please, get me back in 10 min
или:
- Get me back in 10 min, please.
2. Will you please, get me back in 10 min.
3. Could you please, get me back in 10 min.
4. Would you please, get me back in 10 min.
5. Would you mind getting me back in 10 min.
_______________________________________
Употребление этих фраз будет диктоваться ситуативным контекстом, к кому вы обращаетесь с такой просьбой, а также обстановкой, в которой вы находитесь.
Кроме того, "перезвонить" можно, используя множество синонимичных идиом:
to call up/ to ring up/ to reach smb./to get in touch with smb./ to contact smb./ to get back etc.
(см. Диксон: 43 урока English Idioms,
и монографию "Так говорят англичане" - к сожалению, автора уже не подскажу)

Freechoice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldvic: comprehensive
9 hrs
  -> thank