KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Ему передали, что на приме нужно быть одетым официально

English translation: They told him he had to get dressed up for the ...

05:00 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Ему передали, что на приме нужно быть одетым официально
coll
Rem
English translation:They told him he had to get dressed up for the ...
Explanation:
or: They told him he had to wear a black tie for the reception/first night/premiere
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4He was told formal attire (or "black tie") was required at the premier.
William Stein
4They told him he had to get dressed up for the ...
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He was told formal attire (or "black tie") was required at the premier.


Explanation:
"Premier" performance (first show)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"premiere\" with an \"e\" on the end.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ssh: premier or reception?
1 hr
  -> I don't know.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: The word for a first performance is "premiЁЁre", but I think "§б§в§Ъ§Ю" is more likely a misprint for "§б§в§Ъ§Ч§Ю".
4 hrs
  -> Your Cyrillic characters got scrambled on my browser, Jack.

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They told him he had to get dressed up for the ...


Explanation:
or: They told him he had to wear a black tie for the reception/first night/premiere

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thank you.