KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Одеваться к кому-нибудь на вечеринку для меня – сущая мука

English translation: It's such a pain in the [+ organ of your choice] getting dressed up for parties!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Одеваться к кому-нибудь на вечеринку для меня – сущая мука
English translation:It's such a pain in the [+ organ of your choice] getting dressed up for parties!
Entered by: William Stein

05:01 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Одеваться к кому-нибудь на вечеринку для меня – сущая мука
colloquial
Rem
It's such a pain in the [+ organ of your choice] getting dressed up for parties!
Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 13:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Getting all dressed up for parties is such a pain in the ^*&#!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Cool! Just for our academics...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I hate to dress up for a party.
xxxxeni
4 +1It's such a pain in the [+ organ of your choice] getting dressed up for parties!
William Stein
4 +1I loathe dressing up for parties
David Knowles
5I hate dressing up for a party, it's a real torture for me
Yelena.


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hate to dress up for a party.


Explanation:
-

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I loathe dressing up for parties


Explanation:
or: To me, dressing up for parties is absolute hell

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hate dressing up for a party, it's a real torture for me


Explanation:
*

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's such a pain in the [+ organ of your choice] getting dressed up for parties!


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 13:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Getting all dressed up for parties is such a pain in the ^*&#!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Cool! Just for our academics...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns: :)))))))))))))))
2 hrs