KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Мне рассказывали, что у него есть потрясающая способность одеваться за счита

English translation: They told me he had the incredible knack of getting dressed in seconds

05:16 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Мне рассказывали, что у него есть потрясающая способность одеваться за счита
coll
Rem
English translation:They told me he had the incredible knack of getting dressed in seconds
Explanation:
Colloquial
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I was told that he has the incredible ability to get dressed in a matter of (seconds?)
Emil Tubinshlak
4 +2They told me he had the incredible knack of getting dressed in seconds
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I was told that he has the incredible ability to get dressed in a matter of (seconds?)


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ssh
22 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Yelena.: May be "an" incredible ability is better
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: but not with Yelena.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They told me he had the incredible knack of getting dressed in seconds


Explanation:
Colloquial

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
3 hrs