KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

проведение ряда семинаров

English translation: to hold a series of seminars

12:34 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: проведение ряда семинаров
Так, планируется проведение ряда семинаров по обучению правам человека участниками регионального семинара для учителей.
Julia
English translation:to hold a series of seminars
Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "hold a series of seminars" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 575.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда \"series\" заменяют на \"sequence\", но это уже гораздо реже.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 пример с UK-сайта:
...as a result they are intending to hold a series of seminars to raise...
http://www.topss-yh.org.uk/Minutes - 22.10.02.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

_Существительное_ \"проведение\" здесь лучше заменить на глагол.
Т.е. \"... планируется провести...\"
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10to hold a series of seminars
Igor Kreknin
5 +3Series of workshops
Vladimir Binevitch
4 +1workshops
Kirill Semenov
4organizing a row (or string) of seminaries is planned
Uldis Liepkalns
4several seminars are to be organized
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizing a row (or string) of seminaries is planned


Explanation:
IMHO, "provedjenije" tochno nje perevodjitsja

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to hold a series of seminars


Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "hold a series of seminars" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 575.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда \"series\" заменяют на \"sequence\", но это уже гораздо реже.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 пример с UK-сайта:
...as a result they are intending to hold a series of seminars to raise...
http://www.topss-yh.org.uk/Minutes - 22.10.02.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

_Существительное_ \"проведение\" здесь лучше заменить на глагол.
Т.е. \"... планируется провести...\"

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
35 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workshops


Explanation:
Workshops, если речь идет о чисто практических семинарах. Конечно, to hold, как уже было отмечено.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several seminars are to be organized


Explanation:
.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3317

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Series of workshops


Explanation:
A series of workshops is scheduled

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
48 mins

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
15 hrs