KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Irlandskii

English translation: См. ниже

20:13 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Irlandskii
he wants caviar, can you believe it? I give him a nice bowl of stroganina and he wants caviar, the ungratful Irlandskii.
dina
English translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
First of all, it should be IRLANDETS (ирландец)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is and adjective in your variant. There should be a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for a typo - AN adjective (not and)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English \'Irish\' is both an adjective and a noun, whereas in Russian there are 2 different words for that:
ИРЛАНДЕЦ (noun)
ИРЛАНДСКИЙ (adj)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun is IRLANDETS
Adjective is IRLANDSKII

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elaine, строганина, не обязательно мясо. Это еще и рыба...
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4 +2I agree with Mark: it should be irlandets (Irishman).
xxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
См. ниже


Explanation:
First of all, it should be IRLANDETS (ирландец)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is and adjective in your variant. There should be a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for a typo - AN adjective (not and)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English \'Irish\' is both an adjective and a noun, whereas in Russian there are 2 different words for that:
ИРЛАНДЕЦ (noun)
ИРЛАНДСКИЙ (adj)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun is IRLANDETS
Adjective is IRLANDSKII

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elaine, строганина, не обязательно мясо. Это еще и рыба...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 mins
  -> thanx

agree  smarinella
5 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Elaine Freeland: Stroganina??? Maybe, confusion with beef Stroganoff? ("Stroganina" is just deep-frozen raw meat, grated, the Siberians' once staple food. I doubt the Irlandets would eat that -- I wouldn't! :-)
5 mins
  -> Elaine, строганина, не обязательно мясо. Это еще и рыба...

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
8 mins
  -> OK

agree  Rusinterp: Elaine - maybe that's why he wants caviar... :)
14 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Simon Geoghegan
13 hrs

agree  eldorado
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I agree with Mark: it should be irlandets (Irishman).


Explanation:
ирландец (noun)=== Irishman; bog-trotter; Hibernian

slang variants:

bog-hopper
Greek; Harp; Irisher
mulligan; narrowback
paddy
patty (Paddy)
tad
Teddy

Mick; bogtrotter;

(in Scotland): Irish


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А что касается путаницы с существительным-прилагательным, то могу напомнить старый анекдот о встрече 2х евреев:
- Здравствуйте. Я русский.
- А я американский.



xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, Irishman; or since the tone of the sentences is less than polite, maybe Mick or bog-trotter. (I never heard of an Irishman being called a Greek - most confusing!)
1 hr

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
14 hrs