KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

злобные выпады

English translation: malicious attacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:злобные выпады
English translation:malicious attacks
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:34 Jan 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: злобные выпады
Он посчитал, что обращать внимание на ее злобные выпады в его адрес – выше его собственного достоинства.
Masha
malicious attacks
Explanation:
He considered it beneath his dignity to take any notice of her malicious attacks on him

(strange that "ВЫШЕ его достоинства" should be "BENEATH his dignity", but that must be what it means)

Ref. 1:22_02
... self-respect and his independence of mind restrained him from knocking on the closed
door and begging admittance, for that would have been beneath his dignity. ...

Ref. 2:
Ooka and the Thieves of Edo
... Subterfuge is beneath his dignity, and to publish a lie is beneath his honour.
We will go to the Office of the High Court on the appointed day.". ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mr.Doughty, - everything became clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3malicious attacks
Jack Doughty
5 +1Vicious attacksVladimir Binevitch
4spiteful invectives
Larissa Boutrimova
3spite attacts9999


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spite attacts


Explanation:
Вот один вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 06:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или вот еще один вариант: acts of anger

9999
PRO pts in pair: 17

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiteful invectives


Explanation:
НБАРС под рук. Апресяна

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 06:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malicious/cutting remarks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 07:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кажется, что-то не так с этим предложением. Наверное, должно быть \"НИЖЕ своего достоинства\"

He felt that caring about her cutting remarks (aimed at him) would be below him.

He thought that taking any notice of her spiteful invectives (aimed at him) would be below his dignity.

\"В его адрес\" (aimed at him) можно и опустить, раз речь идет о ЕГО достоинстве

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 696

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vicious attacks


Explanation:
What is to explain?

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilmech: Absolutely.
1 day 15 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
malicious attacks


Explanation:
He considered it beneath his dignity to take any notice of her malicious attacks on him

(strange that "ВЫШЕ его достоинства" should be "BENEATH his dignity", but that must be what it means)

Ref. 1:22_02
... self-respect and his independence of mind restrained him from knocking on the closed
door and begging admittance, for that would have been beneath his dignity. ...

Ref. 2:
Ooka and the Thieves of Edo
... Subterfuge is beneath his dignity, and to publish a lie is beneath his honour.
We will go to the Office of the High Court on the appointed day.". ...




    www.columbia.edu/itc/mealac/pritchett/ 00ghalib/022/22_02.html
    Reference: http://www.fables.org/crown_thistle/pickpockets.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14141
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mr.Doughty, - everything became clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: the Russian version is wrong, it should be ниже, not выше.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you for telling me that. I certainly thought it was odd.

agree  Yuri Geifman: with Xenos
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.