KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

не беспокоился пока

English translation: not to worry about it yet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не беспокоился пока
English translation:not to worry about it yet
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:36 Jan 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: не беспокоился пока
Когда я спрашивал его, вернуть ли ему деньги сегодня или завтра, он отвечал, чтобы я не беспокоился пока об этом.
Rem
not to worry about it yet
Explanation:
When I asked him if I should pay him back today or tomorrow, he would tell me not to worry about it yet.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
(on behalf of our English group, - Rem)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not to worry about it yet
Jack Doughty
4 +1worry about it for the time being
Igor Kreknin
4should not be worried for a while
Vladimir Binevitch
3 +1worry about it
9999


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worry about it


Explanation:
When I was asking him when he wants his money back today or tommorow, he used to tell me not to worry about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 07:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Упс, пардон:) Очепятка:) \"tomorrow\"

9999
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
а согласование времен?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marichka
38 mins

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: 9999, I can answer your question to Jack: His variant sounds natural and your option doesn't. That's it.
3 hrs
  -> I would appreciate it a lot, Nikita. Let me know then, OK? Thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: а согласование времен?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should not be worried for a while


Explanation:
Or I should not worry myself for a while

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 06:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or The matter does not worth ...

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worry about it for the time being


Explanation:
They told me not to worry about it for the time being.
http://www.planetofthegods.com/storyline.html

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not to worry about it yet


Explanation:
When I asked him if I should pay him back today or tomorrow, he would tell me not to worry about it yet.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14153
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
(on behalf of our English group, - Rem)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 mins

neutral  9999: Jack, would you please tell me what was wrong with the variant I have proposed here? Thanks.
31 mins
  -> Hardly anything - I just think the simple "asked" fits better here than "was asking", and thought "пока" ought to be translated somehow. But mine is just another variant.

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
3 hrs