golubchik

English translation: Darling, Honeycakes

Russian term or phrase:golubchik
English translation:Darling, Honeycakes

10:25 Jan 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ pet names
Russian term or phrase: golubchik
She called me this pet-name
Marius
Darling
Explanation:
Dear one, sweetie, honey or something of the kind.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thx, I just had to know what it meant, if only I had a word for her now?:)
Well I really appreciate your help
cheers
marius
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Darling
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1Honeycakes
Igor Kreknin
5honeycakes
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Darling


Explanation:
Dear one, sweetie, honey or something of the kind.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thx, I just had to know what it meant, if only I had a word for her now?:)
Well I really appreciate your help
cheers
marius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yep!
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Judina
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  Marichka: honey
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honeycakes


Explanation:
n sing AmE infml

My honeycakes gave me a flimsy nightie for my birthday.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Less traditional and more playful than my option.
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honeycakes


Explanation:
this shouldn't be in the glossary - that is getting ridiculous. can whoever put it in there take it out...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214