KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Предпраздничные дни

English translation: days immediately preceding holidays

21:38 Jan 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Предпраздничные дни
Доступ к сейфам возможен в рабочие дни с 9:30 до 16:00, в пятницу и предпраздничные
дни до 15:00.

Holiday eves?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:days immediately preceding holidays
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11days immediately preceding holidays
Elizabeth Adams
4 +7pre-holidays
xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
days immediately preceding holidays


Explanation:
:)

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
14 mins

agree  Yelena.
17 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
39 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
7 hrs

agree  9999
7 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: with or without "public" before holidays
8 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs

agree  cheeter
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pre-holidays


Explanation:
В пятницу и в предпразничные дни === on Friday(s) and pre-holidays

... Ideal for pre-holidays or special occasions. £36.00. ...
http://www.rutnet.co.uk/customers/creme/beauty.htm

Have pre-holidays fun. ...
http://www.thedesertsun.com/news/stories/ features/1038021616.shtml

Grey Gay Gude - Columbia
... Thursday to Saturday & Pre-Holidays From 9 ...
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/pewit/ggco0001.htm

Opening times:
10.00 am - 8.00 pm, Monday, Thursday and holidays;
10.00 am - 10.00 pm Friday and pre-holidays ...
http://www.wayitalia.net/rooten/eventi_1338.html

Friday and pre-holidays From 6.00 pm to 1.00 am Tickets: Adults: € 15.50. Children: € 10.50. ...
http://www.villadeicedri.com/eng/biglietti.html

... Prices on Saturdays and pre- holidays will be ・1,000 over the above prices. ...
http://www.tokyodome-hotels.co.jp/e/ press/pdf/press_0204_1.pdf

6 Article Newsletter
In This Issue: Pre-Holidays
2002. ...
FIRM Alert Pre-Holidays 2002.
http://www.firmonline.org/past_newsletters/ newsletter_pre_holidays_2002.html

It was just interesting to see the huge change in stock from pre-holidays to post-holidays. The seemingly most ...
http://www.ecl.udel.edu/~lowther/jan02.html

Things To Do in Montpelier, Vermont
... Find a special gift for that special person in your life at pre-holidays church bazaars. Nov.-Dec. 43. Watch ...
http://www.central-vt.com/visit/funMont/

1999 Events. Events are listed below in descending (newest - oldest) order. Thursday, December 9, 1999, 4:30 - 7:30 PM Members Pre-Holidays Season Reception. ...
http://www.hvbf.org/events1999.htm

... "Women's Studies Student Awards Ceremony and Pre-Holidays Party" ...
http://www.gc.cuny.edu/calendar_of_events

... 65,000 pre-holidays and holidays low season Lit. 75,000 pre-holidays and holidays high season, ...
http://www.extragolf.com/eng/frm_circ_bogliaco.html

Pre-Holiday Clean Up
Get a head start on the busy holiday season ahead. ...
http://www.listorganizer.com/holidaycleanup.htm

... Outside office hours on weekdays, € 309,87. Outside office hours on pre-holidays, € 371,85. ... Outside office hours on pre-holidays, € 681,72. ...
http://www.comune.venezia.it/demografici/matrimoni/english/m...

... Holidays and pre-holidays 10am, 11am, 3pm, 4pm, 5pm. Every day 9.30am-8pm. Weekdays €3.50, reduced 2,50. Sun and holidays ...
http://www.romaclick.com/Christmas-Rome.htm

The Impact of Holidays on the Trading and Return Pattern of ...
... Consequently, a large number of pre-holidays will fall on a Friday while
a large proportion of post-holidays will fall on a Tuesday. ...
http://www.behaviouralfinance.net/papers/seasonal_effects/ holidays/JoCh99.pdf

... OPEN: 10am - 6pm (Tue.to Sun.); 10am - 7pm (Holidays, Pre-Holidays and summer-time); CLOSED: Mon.. MORANDI MUSEUM(*) tel. ...
http://www.giotto.org/ambrogio/bologna_musee.html

PRICE LIST. Bagni Vecchi winter 2002 - 2003 spa rates. ferial, holidays pre-holidays and long weekends, principal holidays *. Imperial Baths. € 21,00, ==, ==. ...
http://www.bagnidibormio.it/english/prez
zi.htm

... Saturday and Sunday: from 8 pm on Saturday to 8 am on Monday. Public holidays
and pre-holidays: from 2 pm pre-holiday to 8 am post-holiday.
http://www.carisolo.com/HTM-INGLESE/FARMACIE.HTM

... The "Flower Festival", at Carmo top, falls the first Sunday of June. Information: holidays and pre-holidays phone to the shelter: n° 019.671.790. ...
http://www.cai.loano.com/gb/sentgb2.htm

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Элейн

agree  Vladimir Binevitch: Short and precise
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл

agree  zmejka: i think 'pre-holiday' fits better here
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Змейка

agree  Tibor Rostas
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tibor

agree  Marichka
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marichka

agree  Sergey Gorelik
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей