KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

снять фильм

English translation: To make a movie


08:08 Jan 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: снять фильм
В августе 2002 был снят фильм на тему прав человека.
Julia
English translation:To make a movie
Explanation:
In this context, probably better would be to _make_ a movie because "to shoot" refers rather to the process of making the movie itself, and your sentence rather simply delivers the fact of the existence of that movie.

In my own article, I'd say "made", not "shot".
Selected response from:

Elaine Freeland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16To make a movie
Elaine Freeland
5 +5a film (movie) was shot
Marcus Malabad
3 +3to shoot [a movie]
Kirill Semenov
4 +1to film a movie
xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a film (movie) was shot


Explanation:
They shot a movie about human rights in August 2002.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
2 mins

agree  Inga Baranova
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to shoot [a movie]


Explanation:
A movie [film] of human rights was shot in August 2002.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел в Multitran еще один вариант:

to take a picture

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenka Ganeva
3 mins
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  Igor Kreknin: > of // about или on
3 mins
  -> да, спасибо, вижу :) on планировалось

agree  Rusinterp: on or about, of course
19 hrs

agree  Varvara Ramodina
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to film a movie


Explanation:
Разве так не говорят?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Был снят фильм === a movie was filmed


Примеры:

In the last 26 years there has been more than 400 movies filmed here. ...
http://www.gavoyager.com/movie.html

Another movie that was filmed in Morocco. ...
http://www.morocco.com/forums/ showthread.php3?goto=lastpost&threadid=7507

The Mystic Masseur : A Movie filmed in part in Trinidad and
http://www.search.co.tt/dir/mysticmasseur

Movie Filmed at UCR
NEWS FLASH: Movie Filmed at UCR!!! ... The movie that was filmed here at UCR is called Going-Greek and is set to come out in Late Summer of 2001. ...
htpp://www.geocities.com/sniff009/Movie_Filmed_at_UCR.html

... June 27, 2001. French movie filmed in Bayou Gauche. . ... Rose Tavern. Friday, scenes for another movie were filmed in Bayou Gauche. ...
http://www.heraldguide.com/news/june01/frenchfilm.htm

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: "To film", too, means the process itself rather than its result.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Элейн

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
To make a movie


Explanation:
In this context, probably better would be to _make_ a movie because "to shoot" refers rather to the process of making the movie itself, and your sentence rather simply delivers the fact of the existence of that movie.

In my own article, I'd say "made", not "shot".

Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 mins
  -> Oops, that was quick! Thank you!

agree  xxxNonna
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kirill Semenov: да, лучше подходит и в БАРСе тоже есть
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Laura Di Santo
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Мой вариант.
2 hrs
  -> Great minds think alike :-)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dan!

agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikita!

agree  GaryG
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ravindra

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxxeni
8 hrs
  -> Accepted unanimously! :-) Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vents Villers
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you! Who's next? :-)

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you!