рекламная поддержка

English translation: еще один вариантик:)

Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: рекламная поддержка
такая-то компания предлагает осуществить полный комплекс услуг по информационной и рекламной поддержке Вашего предприятия...
natasha
English translation:еще один вариантик:)
Explanation:
Предлагаю такой вариант. Не смею утверждать, что он лучший, или больше всех подходит по контексту, но во всяком случае попытка хоть как-то помочь:)

The company is offering (or “would like to offer”, depending on the context) the whole package of services for promoting your company in mass media as well as through advertisement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 11:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чего то чёто не хватает:) Добавьте, кто сможет:)
Selected response from:

9999
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4promotion (campaign)
Nikita Kobrin
1 +5еще один вариантик:)
9999
5a whole range...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4advertising support
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising support


Explanation:
<a company> offers [you, your enterprise?] a full range of information [advisory?] and advertising support [service].

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
еще один вариантик:)


Explanation:
Предлагаю такой вариант. Не смею утверждать, что он лучший, или больше всех подходит по контексту, но во всяком случае попытка хоть как-то помочь:)

The company is offering (or “would like to offer”, depending on the context) the whole package of services for promoting your company in mass media as well as through advertisement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 11:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чего то чёто не хватает:) Добавьте, кто сможет:)

9999
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "...a complete package..."; "...in the mass media...". Otherwise, fine. Sounds more like an English sentence than "advertising suport".
14 mins
  -> Jack, thank you very much!!! Your comment was very helpful. Thanks, thanks, thanks...

agree  Inga Baranova
43 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
4 hrs

agree  cillegio
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a whole range...


Explanation:
...of information and advertising services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps: a whole range of PR and advertising services.

Complete package is good too!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promotion (campaign)


Explanation:
"Рекламная поддержка" - это "promotion campaign" или просто "promotion".

Термин "информационная поддержка" можно с натягом калькировать как "information support", но дело в том, что в англоязычных странах под этим понимают приимущественно "обеспечение сохранности информации", а у нас подразумевают "широкое освещение в СМИ какого-либо события или деятельности какой-либо организации", иными словами "раскрутку" в СМИ. По-английски "информационная поддержка" - это "extensive media
coverage".

Поэтому я бы предложил такой вариант:

EXTENSIVE MEDIA COVERAGE AND PROMOTION CAMPAIGN

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreiG
8 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: it's a good one
23 hrs

agree  Varvara Ramodina: I would choose this one :)
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day 15 hrs