KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

провести ряд мероприятий

English translation: to take a series of measures


15:27 Jan 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: провести ряд мероприятий
Поэтому необходимо провести ряд мероприятий по снижению дозы быстрых нейтронов.
Lale
English translation:to take a series of measures
Explanation:
It is therefore necessary to take a series of measures to reduce the dose of fast neutrons

(or a number of measures)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to take a series of measures
Jack Doughty
5 +1Therefore, it is necessary to reduce dose of fast neutronsSteffen Pollex
4 +1To conduct a series of procedures/to implement several measuresxxxOleg Pashuk
5to implement a number of measures
Montefiore
5to carry out a range of measures...
Simon Geoghegan
4to take a series of actions
Oleg Osipov
4Thus it is necessary to assume some measures to lower...
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thus it is necessary to assume some measures to lower...


Explanation:
или to take some steps



P.S. Тут Швондера поминали сегодня. ;)
Надо же, "провести мероприятия" с быстрыми нейтронами. :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 15:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка: certain mesaures, certain steps

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Мне кажется, "therefore" здесь лучше подходит.
9 mins
  -> спасибо :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to take a series of measures


Explanation:
It is therefore necessary to take a series of measures to reduce the dose of fast neutrons

(or a number of measures)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14141
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
7 mins

agree  Inga Baranova
9 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off: measures reducing the fast-neutron dose
57 mins
  -> Also possible, I think my version is a bit better.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  GaryG: or simply "steps"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, "steps" would be OK.

agree  alszeg
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day 12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To conduct a series of procedures/to implement several measures


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Therefore, it is necessary to reduce dose of fast neutrons


Explanation:
К сожалению, быстрые нейтроны нельзя загнать в Партию и, therefore, нельзя "провести ряд мероприятий" по сокращению штата и укреплению трудовой дисциплины быстрых нейтронов.

Что-то навеяло запахом ЛИБ. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 15:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the dose\", sorry!

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: конечно, лучше всего вообще убрать "мероприятия". Это просто канцелярит
44 mins

neutral  Montefiore: уважаемый Штефан, отчего такое настроение? you seem to have an "attitude" abotu almost anything - are you OK? write me if you need some counseling:)
14 hrs
  -> Настроение отл-ое, с чего взяли? А то, что насчет многих вещей свое мнение - у кого это не так? Так уж получ-ся, когда человек побывал во всех концах света и вырос как-бы в трех разных культурах: можно судить, полагаясь на собств. богатый опыт...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take a series of actions


Explanation:
.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 149

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to carry out a range of measures...


Explanation:
Just another version.

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to implement a number of measures


Explanation:
That's the term used in our program

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312