Икорочка. Маринады под водочку, а может, и нет…

English translation: Pretty caviar, pickles/ chow-chow for vod(och)ka, and maybe something else....

Russian term or phrase:Икорочка. Маринады под водочку, а может, и нет…
English translation:Pretty caviar, pickles/ chow-chow for vod(och)ka, and maybe something else....
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

22:48 Jan 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Икорочка. Маринады под водочку, а может, и нет…
Строчка из меню. Хотелось бы сохранить интонацию оригинала
LQA Russian
Pretty caviar, pickles/ chow-chow for vod(och)ka, and maybe something else....
Explanation:
.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это я просто переписала начисто. Но Сергей поставил там наверху свой отзыв. Чужие отзывы стирать не полагается. Поэтому остаются оба ответа, уж не обессудьте

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно все это варьировать.
Например :
Написать TO вместо FOR, или OR вместо AND


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В другом стиле:

Smart satellites of vodochka : caviar, chow-chow - there is more behind it!

Vodo(och)ka\'s favorite satellites : (a bit of) caviar, pickles - what else?
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Жаль, что нельзя разделить КудоЗы. Отдельное спасибо oldnick'у за should I drink or should I not :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Some nice caviar, chilled vodka and crunchy pickles...I`d rather not, though.
Dennis Oskolkov
4 +3Some caviar and pickles to go with a little glass of vodka, are you sure?
myrafla
5 +2just a comment, and some suggestions, maybe...
Montefiore
4 +2Pretty caviar.... Show-show for (my sweet) vod(och)ka, or maybe no....
xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1yummie caviar and pickles along -
oldnick
4 +1Pretty caviar, pickles/ chow-chow for vod(och)ka, and maybe something else....
xxxVera Fluhr
4Fish eggs with grits, best moonshine in the county, and pickled pig feet.
xxxOleg Pashuk
4A little bit of caviar, a little bit of vodka and some marinated goodies. Or perhaps Sir would like
Simon Geoghegan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pretty caviar.... Show-show for (my sweet) vod(och)ka, or maybe no....


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: chow-chow

И вообще, наверное, лучше сказать : pickles

повторяю:

Pretty caviar, pickles for vodochka, and maybe something else....

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Здорово! Но все равно, боюсь, всей прелести описанного не поймут-с...
4 mins
  -> Ну вот, а я переписала начисто, чтоб это стереть... Теперь не сотрешь. Спасибо, Сергей

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Rusinterp

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pretty caviar, pickles/ chow-chow for vod(och)ka, and maybe something else....


Explanation:
.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это я просто переписала начисто. Но Сергей поставил там наверху свой отзыв. Чужие отзывы стирать не полагается. Поэтому остаются оба ответа, уж не обессудьте

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно все это варьировать.
Например :
Написать TO вместо FOR, или OR вместо AND


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В другом стиле:

Smart satellites of vodochka : caviar, chow-chow - there is more behind it!

Vodo(och)ka\'s favorite satellites : (a bit of) caviar, pickles - what else?

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Жаль, что нельзя разделить КудоЗы. Отдельное спасибо oldnick'у за should I drink or should I not :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Some caviar and pickles to go with a little glass of vodka, are you sure?


Explanation:
How about some caviar and pickles to go with vodka?
Would you like some caviar and pickles to go with vodka, hmm?

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 hr

agree  Marichka
10 hrs

agree  Montefiore
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Some nice caviar, chilled vodka and crunchy pickles...I`d rather not, though.


Explanation:
Ive no fucking idea , really!
p.s. pardon my f-word

Dennis Oskolkov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing: Instead of I'd rather not... "Or maybe something else"
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Товарыш, а ругаешся пошто? Выпей водочки, - все яснее станет:)
1 hr

agree  Montefiore: ха-ха-ха, это я насчёт комментария Олега! спасибо, Олег, вот ублажили!
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just a comment, and some suggestions, maybe...


Explanation:
Вы знаете, ну нет в английском ласкательно-уменьшительных суффиксов, особенно когда речь идёт о еде- питье. Так что тут надо быть очччень изобретательными:)
Например:

that beastly caviar will get me every time - can't live without it, I'm addicted to it

Or -

all those marinated goodies with vodka - it doesn't get any better than that!

А вот ещё:

Here's some very wickedely tasty vodka for you, and to top it all- the marinated goodies - a feast for the most discriminating palate

просто так, захотелось поизощряться...особенно при нынешнем президенте и отсутствии свободы

А если серъёзно - будьте попроще:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 06:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the menu versions (and I\'ve translated a few):


that savory vodka you need right now
some marinated goodies you are craving for - or not...


Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Yuzhakov
4 hrs
  -> спасибо:)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Fish eggs, moonshine and pig feet - very romantic:)
18 hrs
  -> hehehe:) thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yummie caviar and pickles along -


Explanation:
should I drink or should I not (hails back to a rock song, The CLash?)

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: понравилось мне yummie :)
1 day 3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A little bit of caviar, a little bit of vodka and some marinated goodies. Or perhaps Sir would like


Explanation:
Here's my tuppence worth in full:
A little bit of caviar, a little bit of vodka and some marinated goodies. Or perhaps Sir would like something else?

Another possibility could be:

A little bit of caviar and some marinated goodies/zakuski. All washed down with a drop of vodka. Or perhaps something else might take your fancy?

The list of options is no doubt as long as the varieties of vodka available at this restaurant.



Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fish eggs with grits, best moonshine in the county, and pickled pig feet.


Explanation:
- Perfect romantic evening in the South:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And possum ain\'t bad either!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:49:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yah - Hoo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ready for square dance now!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t that just crack yer yaller?

Oh well... It don\'t make me no never mind nohow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t that just crack yer yaller?

Oh well... It don\'t make me no never mind nohow.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619