KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Das vandana tovarich

English translation: Good bye, comrade


21:32 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Das vandana tovarich
Please translate to English.

Gineen Ferrara
Gineen Ferrara
English translation:Good bye, comrade
Explanation:
I guess it was "Do svidanya, tovarishch"
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +15Good bye, comrade
Vidmantas Stilius
5in support of vidmantas' answer
zmejka
4See you again, fellow !
Vents Villers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Good bye, comrade


Explanation:
I guess it was "Do svidanya, tovarishch"

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: so did I!
1 min

agree  Igor Kreknin: Good-bye, friend!
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Geras!
2 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 mins

agree  Yelena.
13 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
17 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
30 mins

agree  Vents Villers
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  zmejka: seek no further. :)
5 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs

agree  Remedios
10 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
14 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See you again, fellow !


Explanation:
Po motivam Vidmantas...

Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in support of vidmantas' answer


Explanation:
i'm 100% positive it should have been 'do svidanya' (до свиданья), - it's either been misspelled or misheard. :)

'tovarish' means 'comrade', that was the standard way of addressing each other in the soviet union. nowadays it's mostly used as a joke, - i doubt anybody could call a person 'tovarish' and be serious about it anymore.

so the phrase means anything from 'see ya, fellow' to 'good bye, dear friend', depending on the context or situation. ;)

cheers

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197