KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Раковые шейки

English translation: Sturgeon roulade with crayfish tails

12:32 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Раковые шейки
Осетровый рулет с раковыми шейками
*****
English translation:Sturgeon roulade with crayfish tails
Explanation:
Roulade is more commonly used for these sort of savoury dishes in my experience. Roll is more commonly used either for bread: bread roll. Or for desserts: swiss roll, jam roll.

I'm also a bit worried about automatically translating "рак" as crayfish. In my experience if the animal in question lives in fresh water then it is a crayfish. If it comes from the sea then it is a lobster. (At least this is the case in the U.K.)

If the animal in question is a lobster then I would perhaps change my translation to:

Sturgeon and lobster roulade.

I hope this is of some help.
Selected response from:

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
...и спасибо за roulade!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sturgeon roulade with crayfish tails
Simon Geoghegan
4sturgeon roll with crayfish tails
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sturgeon roll with crayfish tails


Explanation:
Это спасибо Multitran :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sturgeon roulade with crayfish tails


Explanation:
Roulade is more commonly used for these sort of savoury dishes in my experience. Roll is more commonly used either for bread: bread roll. Or for desserts: swiss roll, jam roll.

I'm also a bit worried about automatically translating "рак" as crayfish. In my experience if the animal in question lives in fresh water then it is a crayfish. If it comes from the sea then it is a lobster. (At least this is the case in the U.K.)

If the animal in question is a lobster then I would perhaps change my translation to:

Sturgeon and lobster roulade.

I hope this is of some help.

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
...и спасибо за roulade!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack.