KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

лягушачьи лапки

English translation: frog legs (frogs' legs)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лягушачьи лапки
English translation:frog legs (frogs' legs)
Entered by: Olga Judina

13:22 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: лягушачьи лапки
из меню - лягушачьи лапки в кляре
*****
frog legs
Explanation:
frog legs in batter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Batter Fried Frog Legs
... Dip the frog legs into the batter, then fry in the oil in a large heavy
skillet for 25 minutes, turning so they brown evenly on all sides. -. ...
www.cdkitchen.com/recipes/ma/seafd/ma-sea010.shtml
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10frog legs
Olga Judina
4 +3Cuisses de grenouilles; frog legs; frogs' legs
xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
frog legs


Explanation:
frog legs in batter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Batter Fried Frog Legs
... Dip the frog legs into the batter, then fry in the oil in a large heavy
skillet for 25 minutes, turning so they brown evenly on all sides. -. ...
www.cdkitchen.com/recipes/ma/seafd/ma-sea010.shtml

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: была такая мысль, но не было уверенности. Думаю, Вера сейчас скажет веское слово из Франции
2 mins

agree  Inga Baranova
3 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: Have also seen it in the form "frogs' legs".
2 hrs

agree  eldorado: frogs' legs
3 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: cuisses de grenouilles - по-французски
3 hrs

agree  Simon Geoghegan: Frogs' legs
5 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 hrs

agree  nattash
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cuisses de grenouilles; frog legs; frogs' legs


Explanation:
Cuisse - это лапка, это ляжка.
У лягушек едят только эту часть лапки

Привожу Вам примеры, паралельные французско-английские.

Да, забыла сказать, что я все это пишу просто для информации и на какие "награды" в этом вопросе не претендую.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grenouilles, grenouille, frog, frogs legs, cuisses, grenouilles, ...
CUISSES de GRENOUILLES. Brochettes de 12 piиces.
A la Parisienne. A la Lyonnaise. Colisage : 3 Kg. ...
http://www.josnin.com/grenouilles.htm

... Turns out it was frogs\' legs (cuisses de grenouilles), a dish I would never have ordered had I known what it was. . ...
http://www.kottke.org/02/11/021110accidental_f.html
carte3

... 31.-. Frog legs with hot sauce on a heated platter. Cuisses de grenouilles au poivre et а l\'ail.-. ...
http://www.welcome-geneva.ch/le-thailandais/carte3.htm

... Frogs have traditionally been collected from the wild in France and the frogs’ legs or ‘cuisses de grenouilles’ as they are called in French, have been ...
http://www.ciwf.co.uk/Trust/FF/farmfacts__frogs_legs.htm

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Французский придает изысканным блюдам еще более шикарный вкус. Для гурманов :)
2 hrs
  -> Да эти англичане вообще не умеют лягушек готовить! :))) Спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Sergey Strakhov: Эх, лягушечку бы сейчас отведать... Тем более под таким аппетитным французским названием (я ведь никогда не пробовал этих самых лапок :-(
4 hrs
  -> Сама лягушка несъедобна. Едят от нее только cuisses (ляжки). Лапки - это неправильное название (лапки по-французски было бы - pattes) но так повелось их называть.По вкус похоже на перепелку.Неужели в Германии нет французских ресторанов? Merci

agree  Uldis Liepkalns: V menju chital, no nje osmeljilsja :)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> А зря! очень вкусно! Спасибо, Uldis